Greenfield Community College vs. North Shore Community College

Greenfield Community College and North Shore Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Greenfield Community College
North Shore Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Greenfield Community College. Average net price is $7,859 vs $9,875 at North Shore Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Greenfield Community College $35,500 vs North Shore Community College $35,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Greenfield Community College-
North Shore Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Greenfield Community College-
North Shore Community College-
Average net price
Greenfield Community College $2,016 less
Greenfield Community College$7,859
North Shore Community College$9,875
In-state tuition
North Shore Community College $458 less
Greenfield Community College$5,810
North Shore Community College$5,352
Out-of-state tuition
North Shore Community College $1,010 less
Greenfield Community College$11,930
North Shore Community College$10,920
Graduation rate
Greenfield Community College-
North Shore Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
North Shore Community College +$100
Greenfield Community College$35,500
North Shore Community College$35,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Greenfield Community College and North Shore Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Greenfield Community College My Chances
  • North Shore Community College My Chances
  • Applied
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Greenfield Community College Open
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Greenfield Community College Open
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Greenfield Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Greenfield Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Greenfield Community College Unavailable
  • North Shore Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Greenfield Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • SAT range
  • Greenfield Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • ACT range
  • Greenfield Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Greenfield Community College Open admission
  • North Shore Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Greenfield Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Greenfield Community College $5,810
  • North Shore Community College $5,352
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Greenfield Community College $11,930
  • North Shore Community College $10,920
  • Room & board
  • Greenfield Community College $12,520
  • North Shore Community College $13,750
  • Average net price
  • Greenfield Community College $7,859
  • North Shore Community College $9,875
  • Average grant aid
  • Greenfield Community College $7,078
  • North Shore Community College $6,402
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Greenfield Community College 64%
  • North Shore Community College 68%
  • Graduation rate
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Greenfield Community College $35,500
  • North Shore Community College $35,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Greenfield Community College 50%
  • North Shore Community College 50%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Greenfield Community College $8,042
  • North Shore Community College $9,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Greenfield Community College $83
  • North Shore Community College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Greenfield Community College 10:1
  • North Shore Community College 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Greenfield Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • North Shore Community College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Location
  • Greenfield Community College Greenfield, MA
  • North Shore Community College Danvers, MA
  • Setting
  • Greenfield Community College Rural Fringe
  • North Shore Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Greenfield Community College 1,689
  • North Shore Community College 5,743
  • Type
  • Greenfield Community College Public 2 Year
  • North Shore Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Greenfield Community College
  • North Shore Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Greenfield Community College in Greenfield, MA with North Shore Community College in Danvers, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

North Shore Community College is larger than Greenfield Community College based on total student enrollment (5,743 students vs. 1,689 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Greenfield Community College is located in Greenfield, MA (Rural Fringe setting); North Shore Community College is in Danvers, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Greenfield Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. North Shore Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Greenfield Community College 10:1; North Shore Community College 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Greenfield Community College are 8.9% lower than at North Shore Community College ($12,520 vs. $13,750).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at Greenfield Community College than at North Shore Community College (about $1,010 more per year; $11,930 vs. $10,920).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Shore Community College than at Greenfield Community College (68% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Greenfield Community College students is 10.6% larger than aid received by North Shore Community College students ($7,078 vs. $6,402).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Greenfield Community College and North Shore Community College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Greenfield Community College graduates have a $958 lower median loan debt than North Shore Community College graduates ($8,042 vs. $9,000).
  • Among borrowers, Greenfield Community College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Shore Community College graduates ($83 vs. $93).
  • More North Shore Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Greenfield Community College students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 50%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Greenfield Community College
North Shore Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges