Greenfield Community College vs. MassBay Community College

Greenfield Community College and Massachusetts Bay Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Greenfield Community College
Massachusetts Bay Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: MassBay Community College. Average net price is $7,420 vs $7,859 at Greenfield Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Greenfield Community College $35,500 vs MassBay Community College $44,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Greenfield Community College-
MassBay Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Greenfield Community College-
MassBay Community College-
Average net price
MassBay Community College $439 less
Greenfield Community College$7,859
MassBay Community College$7,420
In-state tuition
Greenfield Community College $46 less
Greenfield Community College$5,810
MassBay Community College$5,856
Out-of-state tuition
MassBay Community College $1,130 less
Greenfield Community College$11,930
MassBay Community College$10,800
Graduation rate
Greenfield Community College-
MassBay Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
MassBay Community College +$8,600
Greenfield Community College$35,500
MassBay Community College$44,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Greenfield Community College and MassBay Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Greenfield Community College Open
  • MassBay Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Greenfield Community College Open
  • MassBay Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Greenfield Community College
  • MassBay Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Greenfield Community College
  • MassBay Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Greenfield Community College Unavailable
  • MassBay Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Greenfield Community College
  • MassBay Community College
  • SAT range
  • Greenfield Community College
  • MassBay Community College
  • ACT range
  • Greenfield Community College
  • MassBay Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Greenfield Community College Open admission
  • MassBay Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Greenfield Community College
  • MassBay Community College Aug 30, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Greenfield Community College $5,810
  • MassBay Community College $5,856
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Greenfield Community College $11,930
  • MassBay Community College $10,800
  • Room & board
  • Greenfield Community College $12,520
  • MassBay Community College $11,124
  • Average net price
  • Greenfield Community College $7,859
  • MassBay Community College $7,420
  • Average grant aid
  • Greenfield Community College $7,078
  • MassBay Community College $6,622
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Greenfield Community College 64%
  • MassBay Community College 60%
  • Graduation rate
  • Greenfield Community College -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Greenfield Community College $35,500
  • MassBay Community College $44,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Greenfield Community College 50%
  • MassBay Community College 58%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Greenfield Community College $8,042
  • MassBay Community College $6,697
  • Median loan payment
  • Greenfield Community College $83
  • MassBay Community College $69
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Greenfield Community College 10:1
  • MassBay Community College 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Greenfield Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • MassBay Community College
    • Health Professions (45%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
  • Location
  • Greenfield Community College Greenfield, MA
  • MassBay Community College Wellesley Hills, MA
  • Setting
  • Greenfield Community College Rural Fringe
  • MassBay Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Greenfield Community College 1,689
  • MassBay Community College 4,578
  • Type
  • Greenfield Community College Public 2 Year
  • MassBay Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Greenfield Community College
  • MassBay Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Greenfield Community College in Greenfield, MA with Massachusetts Bay Community College in Wellesley Hills, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Massachusetts Bay Community College is larger than Greenfield Community College based on total student enrollment (4,578 students vs. 1,689 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Greenfield Community College is located in Greenfield, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Massachusetts Bay Community College is in Wellesley Hills, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Greenfield Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Massachusetts Bay Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Greenfield Community College 10:1; Massachusetts Bay Community College 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts Bay Community College are 11.2% lower than at Greenfield Community College ($11,124 vs. $12,520).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.5% higher at Greenfield Community College than at Massachusetts Bay Community College (about $1,130 more per year; $11,930 vs. $10,800).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Greenfield Community College than at Massachusetts Bay Community College (64% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Greenfield Community College students is 6.9% larger than aid received by Massachusetts Bay Community College students ($7,078 vs. $6,622).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Greenfield Community College and MassBay Community College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MassBay Community College Aug 30, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts Bay Community College graduates have a $1,345 lower median loan debt than Greenfield Community College graduates ($6,697 vs. $8,042).
  • Among borrowers, MassBay Community College graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Greenfield Community College graduates ($69 vs. $83).
  • More MassBay Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Greenfield Community College students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 50%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Greenfield Community College
Massachusetts Bay Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges