Great Lakes Christian College vs. Siena Heights University
Deciding between Great Lakes Christian College and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Great Lakes Christian College
Siena Heights University
-
Overview
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- Location
-
Great Lakes Christian College Lansing, MI
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Great Lakes Christian College Large Suburban
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Great Lakes Christian College 210
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
-
- Type
-
Great Lakes Christian College Private 4 Year
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Great Lakes Christian College Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Great Lakes Christian College Non-profit
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Great Lakes Christian College glcc.edu
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University
-
-
-
Cost
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Great Lakes Christian College $19,520
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Great Lakes Christian College $19,520
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Great Lakes Christian College $9,931
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Great Lakes Christian College $16,406
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Great Lakes Christian College $14,002
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Great Lakes Christian College 100%
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- Applied
-
Great Lakes Christian College -
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
-
- Admitted
-
Great Lakes Christian College -
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Great Lakes Christian College Open
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Great Lakes Christian College Open
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Great Lakes Christian College -
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Great Lakes Christian College -
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Great Lakes Christian College Unavailable
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Great Lakes Christian College Open admission
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Great Lakes Christian College
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Great Lakes Christian College 14:1
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Great Lakes Christian College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (75%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- History (4%)
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- Graduation Rate
-
Great Lakes Christian College 23%
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Great Lakes Christian College $28,400
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Great Lakes Christian College 35%
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Great Lakes Christian College N/A
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Great Lakes Christian College N/A
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
-
-
Diversity
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- % Men
-
Great Lakes Christian College 60%
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Great Lakes Christian College 40%
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Great Lakes Christian College Low
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Great Lakes Christian College No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- % White
-
Great Lakes Christian College 75%
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Great Lakes Christian College 1%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Great Lakes Christian College 19%
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Great Lakes Christian College 0%
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Great Lakes Christian College 1%
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Great Lakes Christian College 1%
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Great Lakes Christian College 1%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Great Lakes Christian College 3%
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Great Lakes Christian College 0%
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
-
-
Students
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- % In-State
-
Great Lakes Christian College 67%
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Great Lakes Christian College 32%
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Great Lakes Christian College
- Siena Heights University
- Campus Housing
-
Great Lakes Christian College Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Great Lakes Christian College No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Great Lakes Christian College Yes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Great Lakes Christian College No
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Great Lakes Christian College No
-
Siena Heights University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Great Lakes Christian College in Lansing, MI with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Great Lakes Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 210 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Great Lakes Christian College is located in Lansing, MI (Large Suburban setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Great Lakes Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Great Lakes Christian College 14:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.
Great Lakes Christian College vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Great Lakes Christian College or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Great Lakes Christian College than Siena Heights University ($16,406 vs. $17,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Lakes Christian College are 26.6% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,931 vs. $13,530).
- Siena Heights University is 57.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Great Lakes Christian College (about $11,258 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $19,520.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 57.7% higher at Siena Heights University than at Great Lakes Christian College (about $11,258 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $19,520.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Great Lakes Christian College as at Siena Heights University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 92.7% larger than aid received by Great Lakes Christian College students ($26,984 vs. $14,002).
Great Lakes Christian College vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Great Lakes Christian College or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Great Lakes Christian College.
- Great Lakes Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena Heights University 806/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Great Lakes Christian College - Open admission; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
Great Lakes Christian College vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Great Lakes Christian College and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Great Lakes Christian College's (23%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $14,000 more per year than Great Lakes Christian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $28,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Great Lakes Christian College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.