Great Basin College vs. Penn College
Deciding between Great Basin College and Pennsylvania College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Great Basin College
Pennsylvania College of Technology
-
Overview
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- Location
-
Great Basin College Elko, NV
-
Penn College Williamsport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Great Basin College Remote Town
-
Penn College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Great Basin College 3,320
-
Penn College 4,575
-
-
- Type
-
Great Basin College Public 4 Year
-
Penn College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Great Basin College -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Status
-
Great Basin College Non-profit
-
Penn College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Great Basin College $3,923
-
Penn College $18,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Great Basin College $13,883
-
Penn College $25,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Great Basin College $6,000
-
Penn College $12,818
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Great Basin College $8,193
-
Penn College $23,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Great Basin College $6,129
-
Penn College $8,964
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Great Basin College 60%
-
Penn College 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- Applied
-
Great Basin College -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Great Basin College -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Great Basin College Open
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Great Basin College Open
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Great Basin College -
-
Penn College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Great Basin College -
-
Penn College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Great Basin College Unavailable
-
Penn College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Great Basin College Open admission
-
Penn College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Great Basin College
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Academics
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Great Basin College 18:1
-
Penn College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Great Basin College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (32%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Business (10%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Penn College
- Engineering Technology (23%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Business (8%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Great Basin College 8%
-
Penn College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Great Basin College $36,800
-
Penn College $44,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Great Basin College 39%
-
Penn College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Great Basin College $9,500
-
Penn College $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Great Basin College $98
-
Penn College $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- % Men
-
Great Basin College 35%
-
Penn College 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Great Basin College 65%
-
Penn College 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Great Basin College Medium
-
Penn College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Great Basin College No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- % White
-
Great Basin College 66%
-
Penn College 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Great Basin College 1%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Great Basin College 19%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Great Basin College 4%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Great Basin College 1%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Great Basin College 0%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Great Basin College 5%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- % In-State
-
Great Basin College 98%
-
Penn College 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
Penn College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Great Basin College
- Penn College
- Campus Housing
-
Great Basin College Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Great Basin College No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Great Basin College No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Great Basin College No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Great Basin College No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Great Basin College in Elko, NV with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than Great Basin College based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 3,320 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Great Basin College is located in Elko, NV (Remote Town setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
- Great Basin College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Great Basin College 18:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.
Great Basin College vs. Penn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Great Basin College or Penn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Great Basin College than Penn College ($8,193 vs. $23,675).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Basin College are 53.2% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Technology ($6,000 vs. $12,818).
- Pennsylvania College of Technology is 365% more expensive for in-state tuition than Great Basin College (about $14,317 more per year; $18,240.00 vs. $3,923.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 87.1% higher at Penn College than at Great Basin College (about $12,097 more per year; $25,980.00 vs. $13,883.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Technology than at Great Basin College (68% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students is 46.3% larger than aid received by Great Basin College students ($8,964 vs. $6,129).
Great Basin College vs. Penn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Great Basin College or Penn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn College and Great Basin College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Great Basin College - Open admission; Penn College - Open admission.
Great Basin College vs. Penn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Great Basin College and Penn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pennsylvania College of Technology's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Great Basin College's (8%).
- Graduates from Pennsylvania College of Technology earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Great Basin College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,400 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Penn College graduates ($9,500 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn College graduates ($98 vs. $222).
- More Penn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Great Basin College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.