Gratz College vs. University of Valley Forge

Deciding between Gratz College and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gratz College Melrose Park, PA
  • University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
  • Setting
  • Gratz College Large Suburban
  • University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Gratz College 449
  • University of Valley Forge 589
  • Type
  • Gratz College Private 4 Year
  • University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gratz College Jewish
  • University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Gratz College Non-profit
  • University of Valley Forge Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gratz College $18,792
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gratz College $18,792
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Room & Board
  • Gratz College $11,700
  • University of Valley Forge $11,750
  • Average Net Price
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge $27,083
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gratz College $0
  • University of Valley Forge $18,369
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge 616
  • Admitted
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge 377
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gratz College Open
  • University of Valley Forge 61.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Gratz College Open
  • University of Valley Forge 27.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gratz College Unavailable
  • University of Valley Forge Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge Low
  • ACT Range
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge
  • SAT Range
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gratz College Open admission
  • University of Valley Forge Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Gratz College
  • University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gratz College 10:1
  • University of Valley Forge 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gratz College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (82%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (18%)
  • University of Valley Forge
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gratz College N/A
  • University of Valley Forge $33,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gratz College N/A
  • University of Valley Forge $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gratz College N/A
  • University of Valley Forge $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gratz College 14%
  • University of Valley Forge 49%
  • % Women
  • Gratz College 86%
  • University of Valley Forge 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge High
  • HBCU
  • Gratz College No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • % White
  • Gratz College 100%
  • University of Valley Forge 56%
  • % Asian
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Black
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 17%
  • % Native American
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 4%
  • % International
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gratz College 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge 31%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gratz College -
  • University of Valley Forge 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gratz College No
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gratz College Not applicable
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gratz College No
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gratz College Yes
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gratz College No
  • University of Valley Forge No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gratz College in Melrose Park, PA with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Valley Forge is larger than Gratz College based on total student enrollment (589 students vs. 449 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gratz College is located in Melrose Park, PA (Large Suburban setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Gratz College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gratz College 10:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.

Gratz College vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gratz College or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gratz College are 0.4% lower than at University of Valley Forge ($11,700 vs. $11,750).
  • University of Valley Forge is 34.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gratz College (about $6,448 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $18,792.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.3% higher at University of Valley Forge than at Gratz College (about $6,448 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $18,792.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at Gratz College (100% vs. 0%).

Gratz College vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gratz College or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Gratz College.

  • Gratz College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gratz College - Open admission; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.

Gratz College vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gratz College and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.