GVSU vs. Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
Deciding between Grand Valley State University and Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand Valley State University
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
Overview
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- Location
-
GVSU Allendale, MI
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Oak Park, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
GVSU Large Suburban
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GVSU 22,011
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 75
-
-
- Type
-
GVSU Public 4 Year
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GVSU #461
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GVSU -
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit -
-
-
- Status
-
GVSU Non-profit
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GVSU gvsu.edu
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit yeshivagedolahgreaterdetroit.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GVSU
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
-
Cost
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- Tuition (In State)
-
GVSU $15,140
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit $6,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GVSU $21,548
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit $6,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GVSU $11,550
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit $3,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GVSU $17,198
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit $12,773
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GVSU $11,188
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit $6,745
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GVSU 90%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- Applied
-
GVSU 27,059
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 20
-
-
- Admitted
-
GVSU 22,464
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 18
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GVSU 83%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 90%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GVSU 18.6%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GVSU 1070
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GVSU 26
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GVSU 3.65
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GVSU A-
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GVSU Average
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GVSU
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GVSU 22/30
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GVSU 940/1190
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GVSU Test optional
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GVSU May 1, 2027
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
-
-
-
Academics
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GVSU 15:1
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GVSU
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- Graduation Rate
-
GVSU 63%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 11%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GVSU $44,600
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GVSU 62%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GVSU $25,000
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GVSU $258
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- % Men
-
GVSU 38%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
GVSU 62%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GVSU Low
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit -
-
-
- HBCU
-
GVSU No
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit No
-
-
- % White
-
GVSU 83%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GVSU 2%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
GVSU 5%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GVSU 5%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GVSU 0%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GVSU 0%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GVSU 3%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- % International
-
GVSU 1%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GVSU 0%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 0%
-
-
-
Students
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- % In-State
-
GVSU 92%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GVSU 8%
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- GVSU
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
- Campus Housing
-
GVSU Yes
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
GVSU No
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
GVSU Yes
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
GVSU Yes
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
GVSU Yes
-
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI with Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit in Oak Park, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand Valley State University is larger than Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit based on total student enrollment (22,011 students vs. 75 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting); Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit is in Oak Park, MI (Large Suburban setting).
- Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Valley State University 15:1; Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit 13:1.
GVSU vs. Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GVSU or Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit than GVSU ($12,773 vs. $17,198).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit are 69.7% lower than at Grand Valley State University ($3,500 vs. $11,550).
- Grand Valley State University is 148.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit (about $9,040 more per year; $15,140.00 vs. $6,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 253.2% higher at GVSU than at Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit (about $15,448 more per year; $21,548.00 vs. $6,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand Valley State University than at Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit (90% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grand Valley State University students is 65.9% larger than aid received by Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit students ($11,188 vs. $6,745).
GVSU vs. Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GVSU or Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit and GVSU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 940/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GVSU - Test optional; Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: GVSU May 1, 2027.
- Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than GVSU (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at GVSU vs. 100% at Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit.
GVSU vs. Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GVSU and Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grand Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit's (11%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.