GVSU vs. University of Mount Union
Deciding between Grand Valley State University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand Valley State University
University of Mount Union
-
Overview
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- Location
-
GVSU Allendale, MI
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
GVSU Large Suburban
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GVSU 22,011
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
-
- Type
-
GVSU Public 4 Year
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GVSU #461
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GVSU -
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
GVSU Non-profit
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GVSU gvsu.edu
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GVSU
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Cost
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- Tuition (In State)
-
GVSU $15,140
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GVSU $21,548
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GVSU $11,550
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GVSU $17,198
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GVSU $11,188
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GVSU 90%
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- Applied
-
GVSU 27,059
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
-
- Admitted
-
GVSU 22,464
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GVSU 83%
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GVSU 18.6%
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GVSU 1070
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GVSU 26
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GVSU 3.65
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GVSU A-
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GVSU Average
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GVSU
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GVSU 22/30
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GVSU 940/1190
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GVSU Test optional
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GVSU May 1, 2027
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Academics
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GVSU 15:1
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GVSU
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- Graduation Rate
-
GVSU 63%
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GVSU $44,600
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GVSU 62%
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GVSU $25,000
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GVSU $258
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- % Men
-
GVSU 38%
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
GVSU 62%
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GVSU Low
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
GVSU No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- % White
-
GVSU 83%
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GVSU 2%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
GVSU 5%
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GVSU 5%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GVSU 0%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GVSU 0%
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GVSU 3%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
- % International
-
GVSU 1%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GVSU 0%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
-
Students
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- % In-State
-
GVSU 92%
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GVSU 8%
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- GVSU
- University of Mount Union
- Campus Housing
-
GVSU Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
GVSU No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
GVSU Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
GVSU Yes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
GVSU Yes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand Valley State University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (22,011 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Valley State University 15:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.
GVSU vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GVSU or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grand Valley State University than University of Mount Union ($17,198 vs. $23,616).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Valley State University are 9.2% lower than at University of Mount Union ($11,550 vs. $12,720).
- University of Mount Union is 141.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than GVSU (about $21,460 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $15,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69.9% higher at University of Mount Union than at Grand Valley State University (about $15,052 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $21,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Grand Valley State University (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 128.8% larger than aid received by Grand Valley State University students ($25,597 vs. $11,188).
GVSU vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GVSU or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and GVSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Union (1080) is 10 points higher than at GVSU (1070).
- Incoming GVSU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 940/1190; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 22/30; University of Mount Union 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GVSU - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: GVSU May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman GVSU students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- GVSU has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at GVSU vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.
GVSU vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GVSU and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Grand Valley State University's (63%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than GVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Valley State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, GVSU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GVSU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.