Grand Rapids Community College vs. NMC
Grand Rapids Community College and Northwestern Michigan College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: NMC. Average net price is $7,427 vs $9,720 at Grand Rapids Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Grand Rapids Community College $33,700 vs NMC $33,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Grand Rapids Community College and NMC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Grand Rapids Community College My Chances
-
NMC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Grand Rapids Community College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grand Rapids Community College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Grand Rapids Community College Open
-
NMC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Grand Rapids Community College Open
-
NMC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Grand Rapids Community College 3.0
-
NMC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Grand Rapids Community College B
-
NMC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Grand Rapids Community College Unavailable
-
NMC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
NMC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Grand Rapids Community College Open admission
-
NMC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
NMC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Grand Rapids Community College $4,179
-
NMC $5,860
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Grand Rapids Community College $12,219
-
NMC $13,476
-
-
- Room & board
-
Grand Rapids Community College $9,227
-
NMC $10,600
-
-
- Average net price
-
Grand Rapids Community College $9,720
-
NMC $7,427
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Grand Rapids Community College $6,288
-
NMC $7,926
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Grand Rapids Community College 67%
-
NMC 84%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Grand Rapids Community College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Grand Rapids Community College $33,700
-
NMC $33,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Grand Rapids Community College 34%
-
NMC 41%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Grand Rapids Community College $9,208
-
NMC $14,006
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Grand Rapids Community College $95
-
NMC $144
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Grand Rapids Community College 19:1
-
NMC 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Grand Rapids Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Education (4%)
-
NMC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids Community College
- Location
-
Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids, MI
-
NMC Traverse City, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Grand Rapids Community College Midsize City
-
NMC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grand Rapids Community College 12,468
-
NMC 3,253
-
-
- Type
-
Grand Rapids Community College Public 2 Year
-
NMC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
NMC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand Rapids Community College in Grand Rapids, MI with Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Grand Rapids Community College is larger than NMC based on total student enrollment (12,468 students vs. 3,253 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand Rapids Community College is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Northwestern Michigan College is in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting).
- Grand Rapids Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Rapids Community College 19:1; Northwestern Michigan College 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Rapids Community College are 13% lower than at Northwestern Michigan College ($9,227 vs. $10,600).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at NMC than at Grand Rapids Community College (about $1,257 more per year; $13,476 vs. $12,219).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Michigan College than at Grand Rapids Community College (84% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 26% larger than aid received by Grand Rapids Community College students ($7,926 vs. $6,288).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Grand Rapids Community College and NMC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Rapids Community College graduates have a $4,798 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($9,208 vs. $14,006).
- Among borrowers, Grand Rapids Community College graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($95 vs. $144).
- More NMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grand Rapids Community College students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 34%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Grand Rapids Community College
Northwestern Michigan College