GCU vs. NSC
Deciding between Grand Canyon University and Nevada State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand Canyon University
Nevada State University
-
Overview
- GCU
- NSC
- Location
-
GCU Phoenix, AZ
-
NSC Henderson, NV
-
-
- Setting
-
GCU Large City
-
NSC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GCU 113,257
-
NSC 7,549
-
-
- Type
-
GCU Private 4 Year
-
NSC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GCU
-
NSC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GCU -
-
NSC -
-
-
- Status
-
GCU For-profit
-
NSC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GCU gcu.edu
-
NSC nevadastate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GCU
-
NSC
-
-
-
Cost
- GCU
- NSC
- Tuition (In State)
-
GCU $17,850
-
NSC $6,765
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GCU $17,850
-
NSC $21,833
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GCU $11,700
-
NSC $11,819
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GCU $22,928
-
NSC $15,699
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GCU $9,861
-
NSC $7,969
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GCU 96%
-
NSC 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GCU
- NSC
- Applied
-
GCU 51,203
-
NSC 1,828
-
-
- Admitted
-
GCU 40,405
-
NSC 1,587
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GCU 78.9%
-
NSC 86.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GCU 18.1%
-
NSC 33.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GCU 1060
-
NSC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GCU 21
-
NSC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GCU -
-
NSC 2.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GCU -
-
NSC B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GCU Unavailable
-
NSC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GCU
-
NSC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GCU 20/22
-
NSC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GCU 1006/1113
-
NSC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GCU Test optional
-
NSC Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GCU
-
NSC
-
-
-
Academics
- GCU
- NSC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GCU 20:1
-
NSC 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GCU
- Health Professions (56%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (13%)
- Psychology (4%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (2%)
-
NSC
- Health Professions (42%)
- Education (21%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GCU
- NSC
- Graduation Rate
-
GCU 31%
-
NSC 22%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GCU $54,300
-
NSC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GCU 32%
-
NSC 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GCU $18,750
-
NSC $22,920
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GCU $193
-
NSC $236
-
-
-
Diversity
- GCU
- NSC
- % Men
-
GCU 27%
-
NSC 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
GCU 73%
-
NSC 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GCU High
-
NSC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
GCU No
-
NSC No
-
-
- % White
-
GCU 48%
-
NSC 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GCU 4%
-
NSC 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
GCU 18%
-
NSC 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GCU 19%
-
NSC 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GCU 1%
-
NSC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GCU 1%
-
NSC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GCU 3%
-
NSC 5%
-
-
- % International
-
GCU 0%
-
NSC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GCU 6%
-
NSC 7%
-
-
-
Students
- GCU
- NSC
- % In-State
-
GCU 28%
-
NSC 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GCU 72%
-
NSC 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand Canyon University in Phoenix, AZ with Nevada State University in Henderson, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand Canyon University is larger than NSC based on total student enrollment (113,257 students vs. 7,549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand Canyon University is located in Phoenix, AZ (Large City setting); Nevada State University is in Henderson, NV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Grand Canyon University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Nevada State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Canyon University 20:1; Nevada State University 18:1.
GCU vs. NSC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GCU or NSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nevada State University than GCU ($15,699 vs. $22,928).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Canyon University are 1% lower than at Nevada State University ($11,700 vs. $11,819).
- Grand Canyon University is 163.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSC (about $11,085 more per year; $17,850.00 vs. $6,765.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.3% higher at NSC than at Grand Canyon University (about $3,983 more per year; $21,833.00 vs. $17,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand Canyon University than at Nevada State University (96% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grand Canyon University students is 23.7% larger than aid received by Nevada State University students ($9,861 vs. $7,969).
GCU vs. NSC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GCU or NSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSC and GCU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Canyon University 1006/1113.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Canyon University 20/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GCU - Test optional; NSC - Test-free.
- NSC has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than GCU (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at GCU vs. 33.2% at NSC.
GCU vs. NSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GCU and NSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grand Canyon University's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than Nevada State University's (22%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Canyon University graduates have a $4,170 lower median loan debt than NSC graduates ($18,750 vs. $22,920).
- Among borrowers, GCU graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSC graduates ($193 vs. $236).
- More NSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GCU students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.