Grace Christian University vs. Dunwoody College of Technology
Grace Christian University and Dunwoody College of Technology side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Dunwoody College of Technology (98.9% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: Grace Christian University. Average net price is $13,275 vs $26,192 at Dunwoody College of Technology.
- Earnings 10 years out: Grace Christian University $28,300 vs Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Grace Christian University and Dunwoody College of Technology with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Grace Christian University My Chances
-
Dunwoody College of Technology My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Grace Christian University 239
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grace Christian University 237
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Grace Christian University 99.2%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Grace Christian University 44.3%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grace Christian University
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grace Christian University
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Grace Christian University 3.03
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Grace Christian University B
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Grace Christian University Unavailable
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Grace Christian University
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- SAT range
-
Grace Christian University
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- ACT range
-
Grace Christian University
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Grace Christian University Test-free
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Grace Christian University Jul 15, 2027
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Grace Christian University $18,690
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Grace Christian University $18,690
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
-
- Room & board
-
Grace Christian University $10,300
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
-
- Average net price
-
Grace Christian University $13,275
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Grace Christian University $12,951
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Grace Christian University 94%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Grace Christian University 30%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Grace Christian University $28,300
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Grace Christian University 48%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Grace Christian University $23,247
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Grace Christian University $240
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Grace Christian University 15:1
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Grace Christian University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Human Services (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Grace Christian University Grace Christian University
- Dunwoody College of Technology Dunwoody College of Technology
- Location
-
Grace Christian University Wyoming, MI
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Grace Christian University Small City
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grace Christian University 1,017
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
-
- Type
-
Grace Christian University Private 4 Year
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Grace Christian University
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grace Christian University in Wyoming, MI with Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than Grace Christian University based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 1,017 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grace Christian University is located in Wyoming, MI (Small City setting); Dunwoody College of Technology is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Grace Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grace Christian University 15:1; Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grace Christian University are 35.7% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($10,300 vs. $16,028).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.9% higher at Dunwoody College of Technology than at Grace Christian University (about $9,146 more per year; $27,836 vs. $18,690).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grace Christian University than at Dunwoody College of Technology (94% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grace Christian University students is 18.9% larger than aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students ($12,951 vs. $10,889).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Grace Christian University, test optional at Dunwoody College of Technology.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grace Christian University Jul 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Grace Christian University average a 3.03 high school GPA, 0.2 higher than at Dunwoody College of Technology (2.83).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.3% at Grace Christian University vs. 67.6% at Dunwoody College of Technology.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have a $7,247 lower median loan debt than Grace Christian University graduates ($16,000 vs. $23,247).
- Among borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Grace Christian University graduates ($165 vs. $240).
- More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grace Christian University students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 48%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.