Goshen College vs. Wayland Baptist University

Deciding between Goshen College and Wayland Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goshen College
Wayland Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
  • Setting
  • Goshen College Small City
  • Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Goshen College 847
  • Wayland Baptist University 2,809
  • Type
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goshen College
  • Wayland Baptist University #554
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goshen College
  • Wayland Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Room & Board
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • Wayland Baptist University $9,654
  • Average Net Price
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • Wayland Baptist University $20,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • Wayland Baptist University $15,801
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goshen College 100%
  • Wayland Baptist University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,939
  • Admitted
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,085
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 56%
  • Enrolled
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • Wayland Baptist University 32%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goshen College 1000
  • Wayland Baptist University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goshen College
  • Wayland Baptist University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • Wayland Baptist University 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goshen College B+
  • Wayland Baptist University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goshen College
  • Wayland Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Goshen College
  • Wayland Baptist University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • Wayland Baptist University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • Wayland Baptist University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Wayland Baptist University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goshen College 73%
  • Wayland Baptist University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • Wayland Baptist University $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goshen College 80%
  • Wayland Baptist University 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • Wayland Baptist University $19,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goshen College $207
  • Wayland Baptist University $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goshen College 40%
  • Wayland Baptist University 49%
  • % Women
  • Goshen College 60%
  • Wayland Baptist University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goshen College Medium
  • Wayland Baptist University High
  • HBCU
  • Goshen College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • % White
  • Goshen College 65%
  • Wayland Baptist University 42%
  • % Asian
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Wayland Baptist University 2%
  • % Black
  • Goshen College 4%
  • Wayland Baptist University 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goshen College 17%
  • Wayland Baptist University 28%
  • % Native American
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • % International
  • Goshen College 9%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goshen College 1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goshen College 61%
  • Wayland Baptist University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goshen College 29%
  • Wayland Baptist University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goshen College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goshen College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Learn More
  • Goshen College Details
  • Wayland Baptist University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wayland Baptist University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (2,809 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Wayland Baptist University 10:1.

Goshen College vs. Wayland Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Wayland Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Wayland Baptist University ($16,693 vs. $20,446).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayland Baptist University are 18% lower than at Goshen College ($9,654 vs. $11,770).
  • Goshen College is 63.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wayland Baptist University (about $15,108 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $23,782.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 63.5% higher at Goshen College than at Wayland Baptist University (about $15,108 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $23,782.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Wayland Baptist University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 105.3% larger than aid received by Wayland Baptist University students ($32,434 vs. $15,801).

Goshen College vs. Wayland Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Wayland Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayland Baptist University and Goshen College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goshen College (1000) is the same as at Wayland Baptist University (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110; Wayland Baptist University 900/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWayland Baptist University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Wayland Baptist University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027; Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Wayland Baptist University (3.14).
  • Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Wayland Baptist University (56%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 32% at Wayland Baptist University.

Goshen College vs. Wayland Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Wayland Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Wayland Baptist University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have a $226 lower median loan debt than Goshen College graduates ($19,875 vs. $20,101).
  • Among borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Goshen College graduates ($205 vs. $207).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wayland Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.