Goshen College vs. Tabor
Goshen College and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 84.1%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1000.
- Cheaper after aid: Goshen College. Average net price is $16,693 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Graduation: Goshen College 73% vs Tabor 52%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Goshen College $40,400 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Goshen College and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Goshen College My Chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Goshen College 1,576
-
Tabor 559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goshen College 1,325
-
Tabor 361
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Goshen College 84.1%
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Goshen College 14.9%
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goshen College 1000
-
Tabor 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goshen College
-
Tabor 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Goshen College 3.42
-
Tabor 3.23
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Goshen College B+
-
Tabor B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Goshen College Extremely Easy
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Goshen College
-
Tabor Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Goshen College 880-1110
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
-
- ACT range
-
Goshen College
-
Tabor 18-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Goshen College Test optional
-
Tabor Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Room & board
-
Goshen College $11,770
-
Tabor $10,800
-
-
- Average net price
-
Goshen College $16,693
-
Tabor $20,681
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Goshen College $32,434
-
Tabor $29,669
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Goshen College 100%
-
Tabor 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Goshen College 73%
-
Tabor 52%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Goshen College $40,400
-
Tabor $44,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Goshen College 80%
-
Tabor 60%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Goshen College $20,101
-
Tabor $23,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Goshen College $207
-
Tabor $237
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Goshen College 9:1
-
Tabor 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Goshen College
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Goshen College Goshen College
- Tabor Tabor College
- Location
-
Goshen College Goshen, IN
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Goshen College Small City
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goshen College 847
-
Tabor 621
-
-
- Type
-
Goshen College Private 4 Year
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Goshen College
-
Tabor
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Goshen College is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (847 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Tabor College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 8.2% lower than at Goshen College ($10,800 vs. $11,770).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at Goshen College than at Tabor College (about $2,690 more per year; $38,890 vs. $36,200).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College as at Tabor College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 9.3% larger than aid received by Tabor College students ($32,434 vs. $29,669).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Goshen College and Tabor.
- Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Goshen College average a 3.42 high school GPA, 0.19 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 37.7% at Tabor.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $2,899 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($20,101 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($207 vs. $237).
- More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 60%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Goshen College
Tabor College