Goshen College vs. Neumann

Deciding between Goshen College and Neumann University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goshen College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • Neumann Aston, PA
  • Setting
  • Goshen College Small City
  • Neumann Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Goshen College 847
  • Neumann 2,244
  • Type
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • Neumann Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goshen College
  • Neumann #777
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • Neumann Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • Neumann Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goshen College
  • Neumann
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Room & Board
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • Neumann $15,840
  • Average Net Price
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • Neumann $28,469
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • Neumann $28,711
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goshen College 100%
  • Neumann 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • Neumann 4,215
  • Admitted
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • Neumann 3,426
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • Neumann 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • Neumann 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goshen College 1000
  • Neumann 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goshen College
  • Neumann 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • Neumann 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goshen College B+
  • Neumann B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • Neumann Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goshen College
  • Neumann
  • ACT Range
  • Goshen College
  • Neumann 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • Neumann 905/1085
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • Neumann Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • Neumann Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • Neumann 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Neumann
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goshen College 73%
  • Neumann 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • Neumann $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goshen College 80%
  • Neumann 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • Neumann $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goshen College $207
  • Neumann $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goshen College 40%
  • Neumann 36%
  • % Women
  • Goshen College 60%
  • Neumann 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goshen College Medium
  • Neumann Medium
  • HBCU
  • Goshen College No
  • Neumann No
  • % White
  • Goshen College 65%
  • Neumann 54%
  • % Asian
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Neumann 1%
  • % Black
  • Goshen College 4%
  • Neumann 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goshen College 17%
  • Neumann 2%
  • % Native American
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Neumann 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Neumann 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Neumann 2%
  • % International
  • Goshen College 9%
  • Neumann 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goshen College 1%
  • Neumann 17%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goshen College 61%
  • Neumann 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goshen College 29%
  • Neumann 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Neumann Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goshen College No
  • Neumann No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Neumann Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goshen College No
  • Neumann Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Neumann Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Neumann University in Aston, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Neumann University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (2,244 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Neumann University is in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Neumann University 13:1.

Goshen College vs. Neumann Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Neumann? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Neumann ($16,693 vs. $28,469).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goshen College are 25.7% lower than at Neumann University ($11,770 vs. $15,840).
  • Neumann University is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Goshen College (about $210 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Neumann than at Goshen College (about $210 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College as at Neumann University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 13% larger than aid received by Neumann University students ($32,434 vs. $28,711).

Goshen College vs. Neumann Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Neumann? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Neumann and Goshen College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goshen College (1000) is the same as at Neumann (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110; Neumann University 905/1085.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumann University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Neumann - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027; Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Neumann (3.23).
  • Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Neumann (81.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 10.2% at Neumann.

Goshen College vs. Neumann Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Neumann? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Neumann University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Neumann University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $6,899 lower median loan debt than Neumann graduates ($20,101 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Neumann graduates ($207 vs. $279).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Neumann students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.