Goshen College vs. Johnson University

Deciding between Goshen College and Johnson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goshen College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • Johnson University Knoxville, TN
  • Setting
  • Goshen College Small City
  • Johnson University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Goshen College 847
  • Johnson University 978
  • Type
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • Johnson University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goshen College
  • Johnson University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • Johnson University Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • Johnson University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goshen College
  • Johnson University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Johnson University $21,122
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Johnson University $21,122
  • Room & Board
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • Johnson University $9,900
  • Average Net Price
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • Johnson University $22,615
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • Johnson University $11,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goshen College 100%
  • Johnson University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • Johnson University 794
  • Admitted
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • Johnson University 517
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • Johnson University 65.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • Johnson University 32.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goshen College 1000
  • Johnson University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goshen College
  • Johnson University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • Johnson University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goshen College B+
  • Johnson University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • Johnson University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goshen College
  • Johnson University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Goshen College
  • Johnson University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • Johnson University 960/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • Johnson University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • Johnson University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • Johnson University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Johnson University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (86%)
    • Education (14%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goshen College 73%
  • Johnson University 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • Johnson University $31,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goshen College 80%
  • Johnson University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • Johnson University $21,380
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goshen College $207
  • Johnson University $221
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goshen College 40%
  • Johnson University 51%
  • % Women
  • Goshen College 60%
  • Johnson University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goshen College Medium
  • Johnson University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Goshen College No
  • Johnson University No
  • % White
  • Goshen College 65%
  • Johnson University 87%
  • % Asian
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Johnson University 1%
  • % Black
  • Goshen College 4%
  • Johnson University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goshen College 17%
  • Johnson University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Johnson University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Johnson University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Johnson University 1%
  • % International
  • Goshen College 9%
  • Johnson University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goshen College 1%
  • Johnson University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goshen College 61%
  • Johnson University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goshen College 29%
  • Johnson University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Johnson University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goshen College No
  • Johnson University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Johnson University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goshen College No
  • Johnson University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Johnson University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Johnson University in Knoxville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Johnson University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (978 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Johnson University is in Knoxville, TN (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Johnson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Johnson University 12:1.

Goshen College vs. Johnson University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Johnson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Johnson University ($16,693 vs. $22,615).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Johnson University are 15.9% lower than at Goshen College ($9,900 vs. $11,770).
  • Goshen College is 84.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Johnson University (about $17,768 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $21,122.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 84.1% higher at Goshen College than at Johnson University (about $17,768 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $21,122.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Johnson University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 178.9% larger than aid received by Johnson University students ($32,434 vs. $11,630).

Goshen College vs. Johnson University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Johnson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Johnson University and Goshen College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Johnson University (1040) is 40 points higher than at Goshen College (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110; Johnson University 960/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJohnson University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Johnson University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027; Johnson University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Johnson University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Goshen College (3.42).
  • Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Johnson University (65.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 32.3% at Johnson University.

Goshen College vs. Johnson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Johnson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Johnson University's (54%).
  • Graduates from Goshen College earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than Johnson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $31,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $1,279 lower median loan debt than Johnson University graduates ($20,101 vs. $21,380).
  • Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Johnson University graduates ($207 vs. $221).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Johnson University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.