Goshen College vs. Bethel
Deciding between Goshen College and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goshen College
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- Location
-
Goshen College Goshen, IN
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Goshen College Small City
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goshen College 847
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
Goshen College Private 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goshen College
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goshen College Mennonite Church
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
Goshen College Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goshen College goshen.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goshen College
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goshen College $11,770
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goshen College $16,693
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goshen College $32,434
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goshen College 100%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- Applied
-
Goshen College 1,576
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goshen College 1,325
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goshen College 84.1%
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goshen College 14.9%
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goshen College 1000
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goshen College
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goshen College 3.42
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goshen College B+
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goshen College Extremely Easy
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goshen College
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goshen College
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goshen College 880/1110
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goshen College Test optional
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goshen College 9:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goshen College
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
Goshen College 73%
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goshen College $40,400
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goshen College 80%
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goshen College $20,101
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goshen College $207
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- % Men
-
Goshen College 40%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goshen College 60%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goshen College Medium
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goshen College No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
Goshen College 65%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goshen College 4%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goshen College 17%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Goshen College 9%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goshen College 1%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
Goshen College 61%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goshen College 29%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Goshen College
- Bethel
- Campus Housing
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Goshen College No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Goshen College No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Bethel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 847 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Bethel University 15:1.
Goshen College vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Goshen College ($13,112 vs. $16,693).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 10.5% lower than at Goshen College ($10,538 vs. $11,770).
- Goshen College is 107.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $20,178 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 107.8% higher at Goshen College than at Bethel University (about $20,178 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Bethel University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 83.2% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($32,434 vs. $17,700).
Goshen College vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and Goshen College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goshen College (1000) is 20 points higher than at Bethel (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110; Bethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Bethel - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Goshen College (3.42).
- Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Bethel (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 32.2% at Bethel.
Goshen College vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Bethel University's (32%).
- Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $8,149 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($20,101 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($207 vs. $292).
- More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.