Gordon College vs. URI
Deciding between Gordon College and University of Rhode Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gordon College
University of Rhode Island
-
Overview
- Gordon College
- URI
- Location
-
Gordon College Wenham, MA
-
URI Kingston, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Gordon College Large Suburban
-
URI Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gordon College 1,595
-
URI 17,210
-
-
- Type
-
Gordon College Private 4 Year
-
URI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gordon College #347
-
URI #425
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gordon College Interdenominational
-
URI -
-
-
- Status
-
Gordon College Non-profit
-
URI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gordon College gordon.edu
-
URI uri.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gordon College
-
URI
-
-
-
Cost
- Gordon College
- URI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
URI $16,942
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
URI $37,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gordon College $13,300
-
URI $15,607
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gordon College $25,299
-
URI $24,118
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gordon College $16,802
-
URI $12,578
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gordon College 100%
-
URI 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gordon College
- URI
- Applied
-
Gordon College 2,366
-
URI 26,987
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gordon College 1,638
-
URI 19,475
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gordon College 69.2%
-
URI 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gordon College 21.6%
-
URI 15.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gordon College 1240
-
URI 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gordon College 28
-
URI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gordon College 3.58
-
URI 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gordon College A-
-
URI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gordon College Difficult
-
URI Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gordon College Low
-
URI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gordon College 25/31
-
URI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gordon College 1130/1355
-
URI 1020/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gordon College Test optional
-
URI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
-
URI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Gordon College
- URI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gordon College 10:1
-
URI 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gordon College
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
URI
- Business (14%)
- Communication (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gordon College
- URI
- Graduation Rate
-
Gordon College 74%
-
URI 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gordon College $45,300
-
URI $56,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gordon College 85%
-
URI 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gordon College $27,000
-
URI $23,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gordon College $279
-
URI $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gordon College
- URI
- % Men
-
Gordon College 39%
-
URI 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gordon College 61%
-
URI 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gordon College Medium
-
URI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gordon College No
-
URI No
-
-
- % White
-
Gordon College 72%
-
URI 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gordon College 4%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gordon College 4%
-
URI 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gordon College 7%
-
URI 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gordon College 0%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gordon College 0%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gordon College 4%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Gordon College 8%
-
URI 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gordon College 0%
-
URI 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Gordon College
- URI
- % In-State
-
Gordon College 39%
-
URI 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gordon College 59%
-
URI 57%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gordon College in Wenham, MA with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Rhode Island is larger than Gordon College based on total student enrollment (17,210 students vs. 1,595 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gordon College is located in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon College 10:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.
Gordon College vs. URI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gordon College or URI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Rhode Island than Gordon College ($24,118 vs. $25,299).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 14.8% lower than at University of Rhode Island ($13,300 vs. $15,607).
- Gordon College is 81.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than URI (about $13,758 more per year; $30,700.00 vs. $16,942.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21% higher at URI than at Gordon College (about $6,446 more per year; $37,146.00 vs. $30,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gordon College than at University of Rhode Island (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gordon College students is 33.6% larger than aid received by University of Rhode Island students ($16,802 vs. $12,578).
Gordon College vs. URI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gordon College or URI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between URI and Gordon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gordon College (1240) is 90 points higher than at URI (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 1130/1355; University of Rhode Island 1020/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon College - Test optional; URI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027; URI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gordon College students have the same average high school GPA (3.58) as students at URI (3.58).
- URI has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Gordon College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Gordon College vs. 15.4% at URI.
Gordon College vs. URI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gordon College and URI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gordon College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than University of Rhode Island's (63%).
- Graduates from University of Rhode Island earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Rhode Island graduates have a $3,562 lower median loan debt than Gordon College graduates ($23,438 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, URI graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gordon College graduates ($242 vs. $279).
- More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former URI students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.