Gordon vs. Voorhees University

Deciding between Gordon State College and Voorhees University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gordon Barnesville, GA
  • Voorhees University Denmark, SC
  • Setting
  • Gordon Distant Town
  • Voorhees University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Gordon 3,179
  • Voorhees University 578
  • Type
  • Gordon Public 4 Year
  • Voorhees University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gordon
  • Voorhees University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gordon -
  • Voorhees University Protestant Episcopal
  • Status
  • Gordon Non-profit
  • Voorhees University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gordon
  • Voorhees University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gordon $3,628
  • Voorhees University $12,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gordon $10,948
  • Voorhees University $12,630
  • Room & Board
  • Gordon $10,444
  • Voorhees University $7,345
  • Average Net Price
  • Gordon $7,807
  • Voorhees University $13,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gordon $6,462
  • Voorhees University $12,239
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gordon 89%
  • Voorhees University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gordon 1,958
  • Voorhees University -
  • Admitted
  • Gordon 1,682
  • Voorhees University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gordon 85.9%
  • Voorhees University
  • Enrolled
  • Gordon 36.1%
  • Voorhees University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gordon 1010
  • Voorhees University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gordon 19
  • Voorhees University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gordon -
  • Voorhees University 2.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gordon -
  • Voorhees University C
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gordon Very Easy
  • Voorhees University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gordon
  • Voorhees University
  • ACT Range
  • Gordon 15/24
  • Voorhees University
  • SAT Range
  • Gordon 890/1130
  • Voorhees University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gordon Test optional
  • Voorhees University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Gordon
  • Voorhees University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gordon 20:1
  • Voorhees University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gordon
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (68%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (10%)
  • Voorhees University
    • Business (47%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gordon -
  • Voorhees University 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gordon $34,100
  • Voorhees University $26,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gordon 26%
  • Voorhees University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gordon $17,500
  • Voorhees University $32,301
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gordon $180
  • Voorhees University $333
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gordon 32%
  • Voorhees University 45%
  • % Women
  • Gordon 68%
  • Voorhees University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gordon High
  • Voorhees University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Gordon No
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • % White
  • Gordon 50%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Gordon 1%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Black
  • Gordon 42%
  • Voorhees University 94%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gordon 3%
  • Voorhees University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Gordon 0%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gordon 0%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gordon 3%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % International
  • Gordon 0%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gordon 0%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gordon 99%
  • Voorhees University 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gordon 1%
  • Voorhees University 61%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gordon Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gordon No
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Gordon Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gordon Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gordon No
  • Voorhees University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gordon State College in Barnesville, GA with Voorhees University in Denmark, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gordon State College is larger than Voorhees University based on total student enrollment (3,179 students vs. 578 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gordon State College is located in Barnesville, GA (Distant Town setting); Voorhees University is in Denmark, SC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Gordon State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Voorhees University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon State College 20:1; Voorhees University 13:1.

Gordon vs. Voorhees University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gordon or Voorhees University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon State College than Voorhees University ($7,807 vs. $13,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Voorhees University are 29.7% lower than at Gordon State College ($7,345 vs. $10,444).
  • Voorhees University is 248.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon (about $9,002 more per year; $12,630.00 vs. $3,628.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at Voorhees University than at Gordon State College (about $1,682 more per year; $12,630.00 vs. $10,948.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Voorhees University than at Gordon State College (91% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Voorhees University students is 89.4% larger than aid received by Gordon State College students ($12,239 vs. $6,462).

Gordon vs. Voorhees University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gordon or Voorhees University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Voorhees University and Gordon.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon State College 890/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon State College 15/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon - Test optional; Voorhees University - Not reported.

Gordon vs. Voorhees University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gordon and Voorhees University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Gordon State College earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than Voorhees University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,100 vs. $26,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Gordon State College graduates have a $14,801 lower median loan debt than Voorhees University graduates ($17,500 vs. $32,301).
  • Among borrowers, Gordon graduates have an estimated $153 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Voorhees University graduates ($180 vs. $333).
  • More Gordon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Voorhees University students, three years after graduation. (26% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.