Goodwin vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Goodwin University and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goodwin East Hartford, CT
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Goodwin Small City
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Goodwin 2,970
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Goodwin Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goodwin -
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Goodwin Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goodwin $21,198
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goodwin $21,198
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Goodwin $14,536
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Goodwin $28,062
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goodwin $11,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goodwin 97%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goodwin -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Goodwin -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goodwin Open
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Goodwin Open
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goodwin -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goodwin -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goodwin Unavailable
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goodwin Open admission
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Goodwin
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goodwin 13:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goodwin
    • Health Professions (89%)
    • Human Services (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
    • Work and Family Studies (1%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goodwin -
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goodwin $37,100
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goodwin 32%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goodwin $32,120
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goodwin $332
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goodwin 16%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Goodwin 84%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goodwin High
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Goodwin No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Goodwin 53%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Goodwin 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Goodwin 23%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goodwin 19%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Goodwin 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goodwin 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goodwin 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Goodwin 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goodwin 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goodwin 96%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goodwin 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goodwin No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goodwin No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Goodwin No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goodwin Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goodwin No
  • Northpoint Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Goodwin University in East Hartford, CT with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Goodwin University is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,970 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goodwin University is located in East Hartford, CT (Small City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Goodwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goodwin University 13:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Goodwin vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goodwin or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than Goodwin ($23,635 vs. $28,062).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 18.8% lower than at Goodwin University ($11,802 vs. $14,536).
  • Goodwin University is 49.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $7,038 more per year; $21,198.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 49.7% higher at Goodwin than at Northpoint Bible College (about $7,038 more per year; $21,198.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goodwin University than at Northpoint Bible College (97% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goodwin University students is 75.5% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($11,000 vs. $6,267).

Goodwin vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goodwin or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Goodwin.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goodwin - Open admission; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.

Goodwin vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goodwin and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Goodwin University earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have a $5,120 lower median loan debt than Goodwin graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,120).
  • Among borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Goodwin graduates ($279 vs. $332).
  • More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Goodwin students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.