Goodwin vs. Manchester University
Deciding between Goodwin University and Manchester University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goodwin University
Manchester University
-
Overview
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- Location
-
Goodwin East Hartford, CT
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Goodwin Small City
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goodwin 2,970
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
-
- Type
-
Goodwin Private 4 Year
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goodwin -
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
-
- Status
-
Goodwin Non-profit
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goodwin goodwin.edu
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University
-
-
-
Cost
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goodwin $21,198
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goodwin $21,198
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goodwin $14,536
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goodwin $28,062
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goodwin $11,000
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goodwin 97%
-
Manchester University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- Applied
-
Goodwin -
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goodwin -
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goodwin Open
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goodwin Open
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goodwin -
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goodwin -
-
Manchester University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goodwin Unavailable
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goodwin Open admission
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goodwin
-
Manchester University
-
-
-
Academics
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goodwin 13:1
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goodwin
- Health Professions (89%)
- Human Services (4%)
- Business (3%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
- Work and Family Studies (1%)
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- Graduation Rate
-
Goodwin -
-
Manchester University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goodwin $37,100
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goodwin 32%
-
Manchester University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goodwin $32,120
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goodwin $332
-
Manchester University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- % Men
-
Goodwin 16%
-
Manchester University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goodwin 84%
-
Manchester University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goodwin High
-
Manchester University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goodwin No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- % White
-
Goodwin 53%
-
Manchester University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goodwin 2%
-
Manchester University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goodwin 23%
-
Manchester University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goodwin 19%
-
Manchester University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goodwin 2%
-
Manchester University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Manchester University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- % In-State
-
Goodwin 96%
-
Manchester University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goodwin 4%
-
Manchester University 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Goodwin
- Manchester University
- Campus Housing
-
Goodwin No
-
Manchester University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Goodwin No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Goodwin No
-
Manchester University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Goodwin Yes
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Goodwin No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goodwin University in East Hartford, CT with Manchester University in North Manchester, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Goodwin University is larger than Manchester University based on total student enrollment (2,970 students vs. 1,276 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goodwin University is located in East Hartford, CT (Small City setting); Manchester University is in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Goodwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goodwin University 13:1; Manchester University 12:1.
Goodwin vs. Manchester University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goodwin or Manchester University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manchester University than Goodwin ($19,425 vs. $28,062).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 13.1% lower than at Goodwin University ($12,625 vs. $14,536).
- Manchester University is 75.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Goodwin (about $15,937 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $21,198.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 75.2% higher at Manchester University than at Goodwin University (about $15,937 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $21,198.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Goodwin University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 178.5% larger than aid received by Goodwin University students ($30,635 vs. $11,000).
Goodwin vs. Manchester University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goodwin or Manchester University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manchester University and Goodwin.
- Goodwin University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goodwin - Open admission; Manchester University - Test-free.
Goodwin vs. Manchester University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goodwin and Manchester University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Manchester University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Goodwin graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manchester University graduates have a $5,120 lower median loan debt than Goodwin graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,120).
- Among borrowers, Manchester University graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Goodwin graduates ($279 vs. $332).
- More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Goodwin students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.