GOCC vs. NMC

Glen Oaks Community College and Northwestern Michigan College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Glen Oaks Community College
Northwestern Michigan College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: NMC. Average net price is $7,427 vs $9,215 at GOCC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: GOCC $31,400 vs NMC $33,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
GOCC-
NMC-
SAT range (middle 50%)
GOCC-
NMC-
Average net price
NMC $1,788 less
GOCC$9,215
NMC$7,427
In-state tuition
GOCC $4,962 less
GOCC$5,760
NMC$10,722
Out-of-state tuition
GOCC $6,852 less
GOCC$6,624
NMC$13,476
Graduation rate
GOCC-
NMC-
Median earnings (10 years)
NMC +$2,100
GOCC$31,400
NMC$33,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at GOCC and NMC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • GOCC -
  • NMC -
  • Admitted
  • GOCC -
  • NMC -
  • Acceptance rate
  • GOCC Open
  • NMC Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • GOCC Open
  • NMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GOCC
  • NMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • GOCC
  • NMC
  • Average high school GPA
  • GOCC -
  • NMC -
  • Typical high school grades
  • GOCC -
  • NMC -
  • Admissions standards
  • GOCC Unavailable
  • NMC Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • GOCC
  • NMC
  • SAT range
  • GOCC
  • NMC
  • ACT range
  • GOCC
  • NMC
  • Submit test scores
  • GOCC Open admission
  • NMC Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • GOCC
  • NMC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • GOCC $4,176
  • NMC $5,860
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • GOCC $6,624
  • NMC $13,476
  • Room & board
  • GOCC $10,758
  • NMC $10,600
  • Average net price
  • GOCC $9,215
  • NMC $7,427
  • Average grant aid
  • GOCC $7,313
  • NMC $7,926
  • % receiving grant aid
  • GOCC 94%
  • NMC 84%
  • Graduation rate
  • GOCC -
  • NMC -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • GOCC $31,400
  • NMC $33,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • GOCC 36%
  • NMC 41%
  • Median student loan debt
  • GOCC $10,662
  • NMC $14,006
  • Median loan payment
  • GOCC $110
  • NMC $144
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • GOCC 24:1
  • NMC 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • GOCC
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
  • NMC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Location
  • GOCC Centreville, MI
  • NMC Traverse City, MI
  • Setting
  • GOCC Distant Rural
  • NMC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • GOCC 1,183
  • NMC 3,253
  • Type
  • GOCC Public 2 Year
  • NMC Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • GOCC
  • NMC

Comparable Facts

Compare Glen Oaks Community College in Centreville, MI with Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Northwestern Michigan College is larger than GOCC based on total student enrollment (3,253 students vs. 1,183 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Glen Oaks Community College is located in Centreville, MI (Distant Rural setting); Northwestern Michigan College is in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting).
  • Glen Oaks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Glen Oaks Community College 24:1; Northwestern Michigan College 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern Michigan College are 1.5% lower than at Glen Oaks Community College ($10,600 vs. $10,758).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 103.4% higher at NMC than at Glen Oaks Community College (about $6,852 more per year; $13,476 vs. $6,624).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Glen Oaks Community College than at Northwestern Michigan College (94% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Glen Oaks Community College students ($7,926 vs. $7,313).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both GOCC and NMC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Glen Oaks Community College graduates have a $3,344 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($10,662 vs. $14,006).
  • Among borrowers, GOCC graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($110 vs. $144).
  • More NMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GOCC students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 36%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Glen Oaks Community College
Northwestern Michigan College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges