Geneva College vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
Deciding between Geneva College and Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Geneva College
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
Overview
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- Location
-
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Geneva College Large Suburban
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Geneva College 1,366
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 232
-
-
- Type
-
Geneva College Private 4 Year
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Geneva College Non-profit
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Geneva College geneva.edu
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel ohr-sy.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
-
Cost
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- Tuition (In State)
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $22,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $22,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Geneva College $11,330
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $3,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Geneva College $23,528
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $25,510
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Geneva College $21,913
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $15,773
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Geneva College 97%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- Applied
-
Geneva College -
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Geneva College -
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Geneva College 3.64
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Geneva College A-
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Geneva College Unavailable
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Geneva College Not reported
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Geneva College
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
-
-
-
Academics
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Geneva College 15:1
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Geneva College
- Business (27%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Human Services (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- Graduation Rate
-
Geneva College 68%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Geneva College $43,600
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $14,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Geneva College 70%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Geneva College $25,250
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Geneva College $261
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- % Men
-
Geneva College 51%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Geneva College 49%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Geneva College Very Low
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Geneva College No
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
-
-
- % White
-
Geneva College 84%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Geneva College 9%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Geneva College 1%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Geneva College 3%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Geneva College 1%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Geneva College 2%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- % In-State
-
Geneva College 70%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Geneva College 28%
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Geneva College
- Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
- Campus Housing
-
Geneva College Yes
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Geneva College No
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Geneva College Yes
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Geneva College No
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Geneva College No
-
Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA with Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Geneva College is larger than Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel based on total student enrollment (1,366 students vs. 232 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Geneva College is located in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting); Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Geneva College 15:1; Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 15:1.
Geneva College vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Geneva College or Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel ($23,528 vs. $25,510).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel are 73.5% lower than at Geneva College ($3,000 vs. $11,330).
- Geneva College is 50% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel (about $11,150 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $22,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50% higher at Geneva College than at Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel (about $11,150 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $22,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel than at Geneva College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 38.9% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel students ($21,913 vs. $15,773).
Geneva College vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Geneva College or Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel and Geneva College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Geneva College - Not reported; Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel - Not reported.
Geneva College vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Geneva College and Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel's (54%).
- Graduates from Geneva College earn a median of about $28,800 more per year than Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $14,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.