Gateway Technical College vs. Western Wisconsin Technical College
Gateway Technical College and Western Technical College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Western Wisconsin Technical College. Average net price is $10,037 vs $12,185 at Gateway Technical College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Gateway Technical College $33,000 vs Western Wisconsin Technical College $34,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Gateway Technical College and Western Wisconsin Technical College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Gateway Technical College My Chances
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Gateway Technical College -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gateway Technical College -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Gateway Technical College Open
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Gateway Technical College Open
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gateway Technical College
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gateway Technical College
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Gateway Technical College -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Gateway Technical College -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Gateway Technical College Unavailable
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Gateway Technical College
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Gateway Technical College
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Gateway Technical College
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Gateway Technical College Open admission
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Gateway Technical College
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Gateway Technical College $4,956
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $4,820
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Gateway Technical College $7,199
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $7,078
-
-
- Room & board
-
Gateway Technical College $9,147
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $8,374
-
-
- Average net price
-
Gateway Technical College $12,185
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $10,037
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Gateway Technical College $3,804
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $6,139
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Gateway Technical College 47%
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 58%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Gateway Technical College -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Gateway Technical College $33,000
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $34,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Gateway Technical College 32%
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 50%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Gateway Technical College $9,867
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $11,300
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Gateway Technical College $102
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $116
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Gateway Technical College 15:1
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 9:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Gateway Technical College
- Health Professions (70%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
- Health Professions (59%)
- Business (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
- Agriculture (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Gateway Technical College Gateway Technical College
- Western Wisconsin Technical College Western Technical College
- Location
-
Gateway Technical College Kenosha, WI
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College La Crosse, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Gateway Technical College Midsize Suburban
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gateway Technical College 10,100
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 3,625
-
-
- Type
-
Gateway Technical College Public 2 Year
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Gateway Technical College
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gateway Technical College in Kenosha, WI with Western Technical College in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Gateway Technical College is larger than Western Wisconsin Technical College based on total student enrollment (10,100 students vs. 3,625 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gateway Technical College is located in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting); Western Technical College is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
- Gateway Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gateway Technical College 15:1; Western Technical College 9:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Technical College are 8.5% lower than at Gateway Technical College ($8,374 vs. $9,147).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at Gateway Technical College than at Western Technical College (about $121 more per year; $7,199 vs. $7,078).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Technical College than at Gateway Technical College (58% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Technical College students is 61.4% larger than aid received by Gateway Technical College students ($6,139 vs. $3,804).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Gateway Technical College and Western Wisconsin Technical College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gateway Technical College graduates have a $1,433 lower median loan debt than Western Wisconsin Technical College graduates ($9,867 vs. $11,300).
- Among borrowers, Gateway Technical College graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Wisconsin Technical College graduates ($102 vs. $116).
- More Western Wisconsin Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gateway Technical College students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 32%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.