Gaston College vs. Mitchell Community College
Gaston College and Mitchell Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Gaston College. Average net price is $8,055 vs $8,639 at Mitchell Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Gaston College $27,900 vs Mitchell Community College $27,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Gaston College and Mitchell Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Gaston College My Chances
-
Mitchell Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Gaston College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gaston College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Gaston College Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Gaston College Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gaston College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gaston College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Gaston College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Gaston College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Gaston College Unavailable
-
Mitchell Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Gaston College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Gaston College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Gaston College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Gaston College Open admission
-
Mitchell Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Gaston College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Gaston College $3,186
-
Mitchell Community College $2,641
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Gaston College $9,330
-
Mitchell Community College $8,785
-
-
- Room & board
-
Gaston College $12,018
-
Mitchell Community College $11,590
-
-
- Average net price
-
Gaston College $8,055
-
Mitchell Community College $8,639
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Gaston College $8,497
-
Mitchell Community College $8,353
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Gaston College 59%
-
Mitchell Community College 58%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Gaston College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Gaston College $27,900
-
Mitchell Community College $27,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Gaston College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Gaston College N/A
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Gaston College N/A
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Gaston College 17:1
-
Mitchell Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Gaston College
- Health Professions (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Business (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Mitchell Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Gaston College Gaston College
- Mitchell Community College Mitchell Community College
- Location
-
Gaston College Dallas, NC
-
Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Gaston College Rural Fringe
-
Mitchell Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gaston College 6,443
-
Mitchell Community College 3,979
-
-
- Type
-
Gaston College Public 2 Year
-
Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Gaston College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gaston College in Dallas, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Gaston College is larger than Mitchell Community College based on total student enrollment (6,443 students vs. 3,979 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gaston College is located in Dallas, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Gaston College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gaston College 17:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mitchell Community College are 3.6% lower than at Gaston College ($11,590 vs. $12,018).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at Gaston College than at Mitchell Community College (about $545 more per year; $9,330 vs. $8,785).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gaston College than at Mitchell Community College (59% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gaston College students is 1.7% larger than aid received by Mitchell Community College students ($8,497 vs. $8,353).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Gaston College and Mitchell Community College.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mitchell Community College