GWU vs. Erskine College
Deciding between Gardner Webb University and Erskine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gardner Webb University
Erskine College
-
Overview
- GWU
- Erskine College
- Location
-
GWU Boiling Springs, NC
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
GWU Rural Fringe
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GWU 3,104
-
Erskine College 912
-
-
- Type
-
GWU Private 4 Year
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GWU #691
-
Erskine College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GWU Southern Baptist
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
GWU Non-profit
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GWU gardner-webb.edu
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GWU
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Cost
- GWU
- Erskine College
- Tuition (In State)
-
GWU $34,760
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GWU $34,760
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GWU $11,410
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GWU $20,016
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GWU $27,088
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GWU 100%
-
Erskine College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GWU
- Erskine College
- Applied
-
GWU 5,212
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
-
- Admitted
-
GWU 4,024
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GWU 77.2%
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GWU 11.2%
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GWU 1090
-
Erskine College 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GWU 22
-
Erskine College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GWU 3.74
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GWU A-
-
Erskine College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GWU Easy
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GWU
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GWU 19/25
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GWU 975/1198
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GWU Test optional
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GWU
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Academics
- GWU
- Erskine College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GWU 12:1
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GWU
- Business (30%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GWU
- Erskine College
- Graduation Rate
-
GWU 55%
-
Erskine College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GWU $40,500
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GWU 52%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GWU $24,969
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GWU $258
-
Erskine College $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- GWU
- Erskine College
- % Men
-
GWU 33%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
GWU 67%
-
Erskine College 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GWU Low
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
GWU No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- % White
-
GWU 67%
-
Erskine College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GWU 1%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
GWU 17%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GWU 3%
-
Erskine College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GWU 1%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GWU 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GWU 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
GWU 1%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GWU 10%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
-
Students
- GWU
- Erskine College
- % In-State
-
GWU 59%
-
Erskine College 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GWU 37%
-
Erskine College 34%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gardner Webb University in Boiling Springs, NC with Erskine College in Due West, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gardner Webb University is larger than Erskine College based on total student enrollment (3,104 students vs. 912 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gardner Webb University is located in Boiling Springs, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Erskine College is in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Gardner Webb University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gardner Webb University 12:1; Erskine College 15:1.
GWU vs. Erskine College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GWU or Erskine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gardner Webb University than Erskine College ($20,016 vs. $23,882).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gardner Webb University are 13.9% lower than at Erskine College ($11,410 vs. $13,250).
- Erskine College is 5.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than GWU (about $1,950 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $34,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.6% higher at Erskine College than at Gardner Webb University (about $1,950 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $34,760.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Gardner Webb University as at Erskine College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Erskine College students is 15.1% larger than aid received by Gardner Webb University students ($31,174 vs. $27,088).
GWU vs. Erskine College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GWU or Erskine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erskine College and GWU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gardner Webb University (1090) is 50 points higher than at Erskine College (1040).
- Incoming GWU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Erskine College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gardner Webb University 975/1198; Erskine College 920/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gardner Webb University 19/25; Erskine College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GWU - Test optional; Erskine College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman GWU students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Erskine College (3.26).
- GWU has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at GWU vs. 22.2% at Erskine College.
GWU vs. Erskine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GWU and Erskine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at GWU is the same as at Erskine College (55% vs. 55%).
- Graduates from Gardner Webb University earn a median of about $200 more per year than Erskine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gardner Webb University graduates have a $1,781 lower median loan debt than Erskine College graduates ($24,969 vs. $26,750).
- Among borrowers, GWU graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Erskine College graduates ($258 vs. $276).
- More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GWU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.