Fullerton College vs. Norco College
Deciding between Fullerton College and Norco College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fullerton College
Norco College
-
Overview
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- Location
-
Fullerton College Fullerton, CA
-
Norco College Norco, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Fullerton College Midsize City
-
Norco College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fullerton College 19,521
-
Norco College 11,351
-
-
- Type
-
Fullerton College Public 2 Year
-
Norco College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fullerton College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Status
-
Fullerton College Non-profit
-
Norco College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fullerton College fullcoll.edu
-
Norco College norcocollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Fullerton College My Chances
-
Norco College My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fullerton College $1,150
-
Norco College $1,428
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fullerton College $12,379
-
Norco College $12,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fullerton College $22,086
-
Norco College $26,740
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fullerton College $8,306
-
Norco College $8,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fullerton College $5,301
-
Norco College $5,343
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fullerton College 87%
-
Norco College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- Admission Chances
-
Fullerton College My Chances
-
Norco College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Fullerton College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fullerton College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fullerton College Open
-
Norco College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fullerton College Open
-
Norco College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fullerton College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fullerton College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fullerton College Unavailable
-
Norco College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fullerton College Open admission
-
Norco College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fullerton College
-
Norco College
-
-
-
Academics
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fullerton College 25:1
-
Norco College 29:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fullerton College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Business (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Norco College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- Graduation Rate
-
Fullerton College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fullerton College $37,300
-
Norco College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fullerton College 39%
-
Norco College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fullerton College N/A
-
Norco College $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fullerton College N/A
-
Norco College $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- % Men
-
Fullerton College 47%
-
Norco College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fullerton College 53%
-
Norco College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fullerton College High
-
Norco College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fullerton College No
-
Norco College No
-
-
- % White
-
Fullerton College 22%
-
Norco College 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fullerton College 14%
-
Norco College 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fullerton College 3%
-
Norco College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fullerton College 53%
-
Norco College 57%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fullerton College 0%
-
Norco College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fullerton College 0%
-
Norco College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fullerton College 3%
-
Norco College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Fullerton College 1%
-
Norco College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fullerton College 3%
-
Norco College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- % In-State
-
Fullerton College 98%
-
Norco College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fullerton College 1%
-
Norco College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fullerton College
- Norco College
- Campus Housing
-
Fullerton College No
-
Norco College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fullerton College No
-
Norco College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fullerton College No
-
Norco College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fullerton College Yes
-
Norco College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fullerton College Yes
-
Norco College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fullerton College in Fullerton, CA with Norco College in Norco, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fullerton College is larger than Norco College based on total student enrollment (19,521 students vs. 11,351 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fullerton College is located in Fullerton, CA (Midsize City setting); Norco College is in Norco, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Fullerton College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Norco College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fullerton College 25:1; Norco College 29:1.
Fullerton College vs. Norco College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fullerton College or Norco College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fullerton College than Norco College ($8,306 vs. $8,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fullerton College are 17.4% lower than at Norco College ($22,086 vs. $26,740).
- Norco College is 24.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fullerton College (about $278 more per year; $1,428.00 vs. $1,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at Norco College than at Fullerton College (about $119 more per year; $12,498.00 vs. $12,379.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fullerton College than at Norco College (87% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Norco College students is 0.8% larger than aid received by Fullerton College students ($5,343 vs. $5,301).
Fullerton College vs. Norco College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fullerton College or Norco College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Norco College and Fullerton College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fullerton College - Open admission; Norco College - Open admission.
Fullerton College vs. Norco College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fullerton College and Norco College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Graduates from Fullerton College have median earnings of about $37,300 about ten years after starting college (College Scorecard). Comparable earnings data is not available for Norco College.
- More Norco College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fullerton College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.