Fresno Pacific University vs. University of Mount Union
Deciding between Fresno Pacific University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fresno Pacific University
University of Mount Union
-
Overview
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- Location
-
Fresno Pacific University Fresno, CA
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Fresno Pacific University Large City
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fresno Pacific University 2,879
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
-
- Type
-
Fresno Pacific University Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fresno Pacific University #532
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fresno Pacific University Mennonite Brethren Church
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Fresno Pacific University Non-profit
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fresno Pacific University fresno.edu
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fresno Pacific University
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Cost
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fresno Pacific University $36,660
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fresno Pacific University $36,660
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fresno Pacific University $10,210
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fresno Pacific University $15,261
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fresno Pacific University $29,616
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fresno Pacific University 100%
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- Applied
-
Fresno Pacific University 1,773
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fresno Pacific University 1,136
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fresno Pacific University 64.1%
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fresno Pacific University 17.3%
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fresno Pacific University 1110
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fresno Pacific University 20
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fresno Pacific University 3.54
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fresno Pacific University A-
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fresno Pacific University Easy
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fresno Pacific University Low
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fresno Pacific University 17/24
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fresno Pacific University 970/1240
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fresno Pacific University Test-free
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fresno Pacific University Aug 1, 2027
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Academics
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fresno Pacific University 10:1
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fresno Pacific University
- Business (29%)
- Education (28%)
- Work and Family Studies (17%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Health Professions (3%)
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- Graduation Rate
-
Fresno Pacific University 50%
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fresno Pacific University $43,600
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fresno Pacific University 53%
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fresno Pacific University $21,500
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fresno Pacific University $222
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- % Men
-
Fresno Pacific University 27%
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fresno Pacific University 73%
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fresno Pacific University High
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fresno Pacific University No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- % White
-
Fresno Pacific University 35%
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fresno Pacific University 4%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fresno Pacific University 5%
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fresno Pacific University 43%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fresno Pacific University 1%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fresno Pacific University 1%
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fresno Pacific University 2%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Fresno Pacific University 2%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fresno Pacific University 7%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- % In-State
-
Fresno Pacific University 87%
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fresno Pacific University 10%
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fresno Pacific University
- University of Mount Union
- Campus Housing
-
Fresno Pacific University Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fresno Pacific University No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fresno Pacific University Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fresno Pacific University Yes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fresno Pacific University No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fresno Pacific University in Fresno, CA with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fresno Pacific University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (2,879 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fresno Pacific University is located in Fresno, CA (Large City setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Fresno Pacific University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fresno Pacific University 10:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.
Fresno Pacific University vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fresno Pacific University or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fresno Pacific University than University of Mount Union ($15,261 vs. $23,616).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fresno Pacific University are 19.7% lower than at University of Mount Union ($10,210 vs. $12,720).
- Fresno Pacific University is 0.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $60 more per year; $36,660.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Fresno Pacific University than at University of Mount Union (about $60 more per year; $36,660.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Fresno Pacific University as at University of Mount Union (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fresno Pacific University students is 15.7% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($29,616 vs. $25,597).
Fresno Pacific University vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fresno Pacific University or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and Fresno Pacific University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fresno Pacific University (1110) is 30 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Incoming University of Mount Union students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Fresno Pacific University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fresno Pacific University 970/1240; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fresno Pacific University 17/24; University of Mount Union 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fresno Pacific University - Test-free; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Fresno Pacific University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Fresno Pacific University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Fresno Pacific University (64.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Fresno Pacific University vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.
Fresno Pacific University vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fresno Pacific University and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Fresno Pacific University's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Fresno Pacific University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fresno Pacific University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Fresno Pacific University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fresno Pacific University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.