Fresno City College vs. Mt. SAC
Fresno City College and Mt San Antonio College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Mt. SAC. Average net price is $8,516 vs $9,618 at Fresno City College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Fresno City College $31,700 vs Mt. SAC $39,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Fresno City College and Mt. SAC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Fresno City College My Chances
-
Mt. SAC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Fresno City College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fresno City College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Fresno City College Open
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Fresno City College Open
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fresno City College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fresno City College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Fresno City College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Fresno City College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Fresno City College Unavailable
-
Mt. SAC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Fresno City College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Fresno City College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Fresno City College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Fresno City College Open admission
-
Mt. SAC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Fresno City College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Fresno City College $1,334
-
Mt. SAC $1,364
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Fresno City College $10,154
-
Mt. SAC $10,464
-
-
- Room & board
-
Fresno City College $17,982
-
Mt. SAC $25,587
-
-
- Average net price
-
Fresno City College $9,618
-
Mt. SAC $8,516
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Fresno City College $7,210
-
Mt. SAC $6,911
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Fresno City College 92%
-
Mt. SAC 76%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Fresno City College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Fresno City College $31,700
-
Mt. SAC $39,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Fresno City College 32%
-
Mt. SAC 45%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Fresno City College $3,845
-
Mt. SAC $4,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Fresno City College $39
-
Mt. SAC $46
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Fresno City College 29:1
-
Mt. SAC 26:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Fresno City College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
Mt. SAC
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- General Studies (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Fresno City College Fresno City College
- Mt. SAC Mt San Antonio College
- Location
-
Fresno City College Fresno, CA
-
Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Fresno City College Large City
-
Mt. SAC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fresno City College 28,071
-
Mt. SAC 29,971
-
-
- Type
-
Fresno City College Public 2 Year
-
Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Fresno City College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fresno City College in Fresno, CA with Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mt San Antonio College is larger than Fresno City College based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 28,071 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fresno City College is located in Fresno, CA (Large City setting); Mt San Antonio College is in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Fresno City College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fresno City College 29:1; Mt San Antonio College 26:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fresno City College are 29.7% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($17,982 vs. $25,587).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.1% higher at Mt. SAC than at Fresno City College (about $310 more per year; $10,464 vs. $10,154).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fresno City College than at Mt San Antonio College (92% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fresno City College students is 4.3% larger than aid received by Mt San Antonio College students ($7,210 vs. $6,911).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Fresno City College and Mt. SAC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fresno City College graduates have a $655 lower median loan debt than Mt. SAC graduates ($3,845 vs. $4,500).
- Among borrowers, Fresno City College graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mt. SAC graduates ($39 vs. $46).
- More Mt. SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fresno City College students, three years after graduation (45% vs. 32%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Fresno City College
Mt San Antonio College