Franklin Pierce University vs. Rider University
Deciding between Franklin Pierce University and Rider University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franklin Pierce University
Rider University
-
Overview
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- Location
-
Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Franklin Pierce University Rural Fringe
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franklin Pierce University 1,654
-
Rider University 4,003
-
-
- Type
-
Franklin Pierce University Private 4 Year
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franklin Pierce University #699
-
Rider University #307
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franklin Pierce University -
-
Rider University -
-
-
- Status
-
Franklin Pierce University Non-profit
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Franklin Pierce University franklinpierce.edu
-
Rider University rider.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
Rider University
-
-
-
Cost
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franklin Pierce University $46,442
-
Rider University $41,120
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franklin Pierce University $46,442
-
Rider University $41,120
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franklin Pierce University $16,548
-
Rider University $17,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franklin Pierce University $26,152
-
Rider University $26,506
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franklin Pierce University $38,033
-
Rider University $29,294
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franklin Pierce University 100%
-
Rider University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- Applied
-
Franklin Pierce University 2,373
-
Rider University 10,071
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franklin Pierce University 2,218
-
Rider University 7,920
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franklin Pierce University 93.5%
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franklin Pierce University 13.2%
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franklin Pierce University 1170
-
Rider University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
Rider University 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franklin Pierce University 2.97
-
Rider University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franklin Pierce University B
-
Rider University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franklin Pierce University Average
-
Rider University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
Rider University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
Rider University 27/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franklin Pierce University Test optional
-
Rider University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
Rider University
-
-
-
Academics
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franklin Pierce University 13:1
-
Rider University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franklin Pierce University
- Business (21%)
- Communication (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- Graduation Rate
-
Franklin Pierce University 51%
-
Rider University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franklin Pierce University $41,300
-
Rider University $53,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franklin Pierce University 71%
-
Rider University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franklin Pierce University $27,000
-
Rider University $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franklin Pierce University $279
-
Rider University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- % Men
-
Franklin Pierce University 44%
-
Rider University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franklin Pierce University 56%
-
Rider University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franklin Pierce University Low
-
Rider University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
Rider University No
-
-
- % White
-
Franklin Pierce University 76%
-
Rider University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franklin Pierce University 1%
-
Rider University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franklin Pierce University 6%
-
Rider University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franklin Pierce University 6%
-
Rider University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franklin Pierce University 0%
-
Rider University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franklin Pierce University 0%
-
Rider University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franklin Pierce University 2%
-
Rider University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Franklin Pierce University 3%
-
Rider University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franklin Pierce University 7%
-
Rider University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- % In-State
-
Franklin Pierce University 25%
-
Rider University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franklin Pierce University 70%
-
Rider University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franklin Pierce University
- Rider University
- Campus Housing
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
Rider University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
Rider University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
Rider University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
Rider University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
Rider University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franklin Pierce University in Rindge, NH with Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rider University is larger than Franklin Pierce University based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 1,654 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franklin Pierce University is located in Rindge, NH (Rural Fringe setting); Rider University is in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Franklin Pierce University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin Pierce University 13:1; Rider University 14:1.
Franklin Pierce University vs. Rider University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franklin Pierce University or Rider University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franklin Pierce University than Rider University ($26,152 vs. $26,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin Pierce University are 4% lower than at Rider University ($16,548 vs. $17,230).
- Franklin Pierce University is 12.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rider University (about $5,322 more per year; $46,442.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.9% higher at Franklin Pierce University than at Rider University (about $5,322 more per year; $46,442.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Franklin Pierce University as at Rider University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin Pierce University students is 29.8% larger than aid received by Rider University students ($38,033 vs. $29,294).
Franklin Pierce University vs. Rider University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franklin Pierce University or Rider University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rider University and Franklin Pierce University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 40 points higher than at Franklin Pierce University (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282; Rider University 1100/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRider University 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin Pierce University - Test optional; Rider University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Rider University students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Franklin Pierce University (2.97).
- Franklin Pierce University has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Rider University (78.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at Franklin Pierce University vs. 9.1% at Rider University.
Franklin Pierce University vs. Rider University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franklin Pierce University and Rider University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rider University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Franklin Pierce University's (51%).
- Graduates from Rider University earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than Franklin Pierce University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Franklin Pierce University graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franklin Pierce University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Rider University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franklin Pierce University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.