Franklin Pierce University vs. DeSales University
Deciding between Franklin Pierce University and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franklin Pierce University
DeSales University
-
Overview
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- Location
-
Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH
-
DeSales University Center Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Franklin Pierce University Rural Fringe
-
DeSales University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franklin Pierce University 1,654
-
DeSales University 2,972
-
-
- Type
-
Franklin Pierce University Private 4 Year
-
DeSales University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franklin Pierce University #699
-
DeSales University #322
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franklin Pierce University -
-
DeSales University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Franklin Pierce University Non-profit
-
DeSales University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Franklin Pierce University franklinpierce.edu
-
DeSales University desales.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
DeSales University
-
-
-
Cost
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franklin Pierce University $46,442
-
DeSales University $46,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franklin Pierce University $46,442
-
DeSales University $46,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franklin Pierce University $16,548
-
DeSales University $13,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franklin Pierce University $26,152
-
DeSales University $31,732
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franklin Pierce University $38,033
-
DeSales University $30,909
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franklin Pierce University 100%
-
DeSales University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- Applied
-
Franklin Pierce University 2,373
-
DeSales University 3,977
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franklin Pierce University 2,218
-
DeSales University 3,066
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franklin Pierce University 93.5%
-
DeSales University 77.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franklin Pierce University 13.2%
-
DeSales University 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franklin Pierce University 1170
-
DeSales University 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
DeSales University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franklin Pierce University 2.97
-
DeSales University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franklin Pierce University B
-
DeSales University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franklin Pierce University Average
-
DeSales University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
DeSales University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
DeSales University 27/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282
-
DeSales University 1090/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franklin Pierce University Test optional
-
DeSales University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franklin Pierce University 13:1
-
DeSales University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franklin Pierce University
- Business (21%)
- Communication (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (6%)
-
DeSales University
- Business (29%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- Graduation Rate
-
Franklin Pierce University 51%
-
DeSales University 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franklin Pierce University $41,300
-
DeSales University $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franklin Pierce University 71%
-
DeSales University 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franklin Pierce University $27,000
-
DeSales University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franklin Pierce University $279
-
DeSales University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- % Men
-
Franklin Pierce University 44%
-
DeSales University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franklin Pierce University 56%
-
DeSales University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franklin Pierce University Low
-
DeSales University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
DeSales University No
-
-
- % White
-
Franklin Pierce University 76%
-
DeSales University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franklin Pierce University 1%
-
DeSales University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franklin Pierce University 6%
-
DeSales University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franklin Pierce University 6%
-
DeSales University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franklin Pierce University 0%
-
DeSales University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franklin Pierce University 0%
-
DeSales University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franklin Pierce University 2%
-
DeSales University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Franklin Pierce University 3%
-
DeSales University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franklin Pierce University 7%
-
DeSales University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- % In-State
-
Franklin Pierce University 25%
-
DeSales University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franklin Pierce University 70%
-
DeSales University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franklin Pierce University
- DeSales University
- Campus Housing
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
DeSales University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
DeSales University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
DeSales University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
DeSales University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
DeSales University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franklin Pierce University in Rindge, NH with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
DeSales University is larger than Franklin Pierce University based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 1,654 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franklin Pierce University is located in Rindge, NH (Rural Fringe setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Franklin Pierce University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin Pierce University 13:1; DeSales University 12:1.
Franklin Pierce University vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franklin Pierce University or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franklin Pierce University than DeSales University ($26,152 vs. $31,732).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DeSales University are 16.6% lower than at Franklin Pierce University ($13,800 vs. $16,548).
- DeSales University is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franklin Pierce University (about $358 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $46,442.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at DeSales University than at Franklin Pierce University (about $358 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $46,442.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Franklin Pierce University as at DeSales University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin Pierce University students is 23% larger than aid received by DeSales University students ($38,033 vs. $30,909).
Franklin Pierce University vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franklin Pierce University or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and Franklin Pierce University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DeSales University (1180) is 10 points higher than at Franklin Pierce University (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282; DeSales University 1090/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsDeSales University 27/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin Pierce University - Test optional; DeSales University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DeSales University students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Franklin Pierce University (2.97).
- Franklin Pierce University has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than DeSales University (77.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at Franklin Pierce University vs. 16.7% at DeSales University.
Franklin Pierce University vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franklin Pierce University and DeSales University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- DeSales University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Franklin Pierce University's (51%).
- Graduates from DeSales University earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Franklin Pierce University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, DeSales University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Franklin Pierce University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, DeSales University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franklin Pierce University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More DeSales University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franklin Pierce University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.