Franklin College of Indiana vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between Franklin College and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Franklin College of Indiana Franklin, IN
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • Franklin College of Indiana Large Suburban
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Franklin College of Indiana 985
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • Franklin College of Indiana Private 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Franklin College of Indiana
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Franklin College of Indiana American Baptist
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • Franklin College of Indiana Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Franklin College of Indiana
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • Franklin College of Indiana $12,405
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Franklin College of Indiana $24,189
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Franklin College of Indiana $30,025
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Franklin College of Indiana 100%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Franklin College of Indiana Calculate
  • University of Mount Union Calculate
  • Applied
  • Franklin College of Indiana 2,609
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1,821
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Franklin College of Indiana 69.8%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Franklin College of Indiana 17.4%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1150
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Franklin College of Indiana 23
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Franklin College of Indiana 3.51
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Franklin College of Indiana A-
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Franklin College of Indiana Moderate
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Franklin College of Indiana Low
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • Franklin College of Indiana 20/26
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1060/1240
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Franklin College of Indiana Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Franklin College of Indiana
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Franklin College of Indiana 12:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Franklin College of Indiana
    • Education (14%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Franklin College of Indiana 49%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Franklin College of Indiana $45,300
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Franklin College of Indiana 73%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Franklin College of Indiana $27,000
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Franklin College of Indiana $279
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Franklin College of Indiana 49%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • Franklin College of Indiana 51%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Franklin College of Indiana Very Low
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • Franklin College of Indiana 84%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • Franklin College of Indiana 4%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Franklin College of Indiana 2%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • Franklin College of Indiana 0%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Franklin College of Indiana 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Franklin College of Indiana 4%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • Franklin College of Indiana 2%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Franklin College of Indiana 3%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Franklin College of Indiana 82%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Franklin College of Indiana 7%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Franklin College of Indiana Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Franklin College of Indiana Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Learn More
  • Franklin College of Indiana Details
  • University of Mount Union Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Franklin College in Franklin, IN with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Union is larger than Franklin College of Indiana based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 985 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Franklin College is located in Franklin, IN (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Franklin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin College 12:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

Franklin College of Indiana vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Franklin College of Indiana or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than Franklin College of Indiana ($23,616 vs. $24,189).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin College are 2.5% lower than at University of Mount Union ($12,405 vs. $12,720).
  • Franklin College is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $2,110 more per year; $38,710.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Franklin College of Indiana than at University of Mount Union (about $2,110 more per year; $38,710.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Franklin College as at University of Mount Union (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin College students is 17.3% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($30,025 vs. $25,597).

Franklin College of Indiana vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Franklin College of Indiana or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and Franklin College of Indiana.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin College (1150) is 70 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming Franklin College of Indiana students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin College 1060/1240; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin College 20/26; University of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin College of Indiana - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Franklin College of Indiana students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Franklin College of Indiana (69.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Franklin College of Indiana vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

Franklin College of Indiana vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Franklin College of Indiana and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Franklin College's (49%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Franklin College of Indiana graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mount Union and Franklin College of Indiana graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Mount Union and Franklin College of Indiana graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franklin College of Indiana students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.