Franklin College of Indiana vs. PLU
Deciding between Franklin College and Pacific Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franklin College
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Overview
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- Location
-
Franklin College of Indiana Franklin, IN
-
PLU Tacoma, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Franklin College of Indiana Large Suburban
-
PLU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franklin College of Indiana 985
-
PLU 2,797
-
-
- Type
-
Franklin College of Indiana Private 4 Year
-
PLU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franklin College of Indiana
-
PLU #395
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franklin College of Indiana American Baptist
-
PLU Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Franklin College of Indiana Non-profit
-
PLU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Franklin College of Indiana franklincollege.edu
-
PLU plu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franklin College of Indiana
-
PLU
-
-
-
Cost
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
-
PLU $52,254
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
-
PLU $52,254
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franklin College of Indiana $12,405
-
PLU $13,008
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franklin College of Indiana $24,189
-
PLU $22,299
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franklin College of Indiana $30,025
-
PLU $40,573
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franklin College of Indiana 100%
-
PLU 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- Applied
-
Franklin College of Indiana 2,609
-
PLU 4,992
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1,821
-
PLU 3,895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franklin College of Indiana 69.8%
-
PLU 78%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franklin College of Indiana 17.4%
-
PLU 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1150
-
PLU 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franklin College of Indiana 23
-
PLU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franklin College of Indiana 3.51
-
PLU 3.71
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franklin College of Indiana A-
-
PLU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franklin College of Indiana Moderate
-
PLU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franklin College of Indiana Low
-
PLU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franklin College of Indiana 20/26
-
PLU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1060/1240
-
PLU 1040/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franklin College of Indiana Test optional
-
PLU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franklin College of Indiana
-
PLU Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franklin College of Indiana 12:1
-
PLU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franklin College of Indiana
- Education (14%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Communication (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
PLU
- Business (14%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- Graduation Rate
-
Franklin College of Indiana 49%
-
PLU 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franklin College of Indiana $45,300
-
PLU $52,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franklin College of Indiana 73%
-
PLU 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franklin College of Indiana $27,000
-
PLU $25,800
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franklin College of Indiana $279
-
PLU $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- % Men
-
Franklin College of Indiana 49%
-
PLU 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franklin College of Indiana 51%
-
PLU 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franklin College of Indiana Very Low
-
PLU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
PLU No
-
-
- % White
-
Franklin College of Indiana 84%
-
PLU 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franklin College of Indiana 1%
-
PLU 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franklin College of Indiana 4%
-
PLU 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franklin College of Indiana 2%
-
PLU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franklin College of Indiana 0%
-
PLU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franklin College of Indiana 0%
-
PLU 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franklin College of Indiana 4%
-
PLU 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Franklin College of Indiana 2%
-
PLU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franklin College of Indiana 3%
-
PLU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- % In-State
-
Franklin College of Indiana 82%
-
PLU 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franklin College of Indiana 7%
-
PLU 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franklin College of Indiana
- PLU
- Campus Housing
-
Franklin College of Indiana Yes
-
PLU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
PLU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franklin College of Indiana Yes
-
PLU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
PLU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franklin College of Indiana No
-
PLU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franklin College in Franklin, IN with Pacific Lutheran University in Tacoma, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pacific Lutheran University is larger than Franklin College of Indiana based on total student enrollment (2,797 students vs. 985 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franklin College is located in Franklin, IN (Large Suburban setting); Pacific Lutheran University is in Tacoma, WA (Large Suburban setting).
- Franklin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pacific Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin College 12:1; Pacific Lutheran University 12:1.
Franklin College of Indiana vs. PLU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franklin College of Indiana or PLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pacific Lutheran University than Franklin College of Indiana ($22,299 vs. $24,189).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin College are 4.6% lower than at Pacific Lutheran University ($12,405 vs. $13,008).
- Pacific Lutheran University is 35% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franklin College of Indiana (about $13,544 more per year; $52,254.00 vs. $38,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35% higher at PLU than at Franklin College (about $13,544 more per year; $52,254.00 vs. $38,710.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franklin College than at Pacific Lutheran University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific Lutheran University students is 35.1% larger than aid received by Franklin College students ($40,573 vs. $30,025).
Franklin College of Indiana vs. PLU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franklin College of Indiana or PLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PLU and Franklin College of Indiana.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin College (1150) is the same as at PLU (1150).
- Incoming PLU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Franklin College of Indiana).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin College 1060/1240; Pacific Lutheran University 1040/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin College 20/26; Pacific Lutheran University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin College of Indiana - Test optional; PLU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: PLU Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman PLU students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Franklin College of Indiana (3.51).
- PLU has a higher acceptance rate (78%) than Franklin College of Indiana (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Franklin College of Indiana vs. 14.1% at PLU.
Franklin College of Indiana vs. PLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franklin College of Indiana and PLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pacific Lutheran University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Franklin College's (49%).
- Graduates from Pacific Lutheran University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Franklin College of Indiana graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,300 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pacific Lutheran University graduates have a $1,200 lower median loan debt than Franklin College of Indiana graduates ($25,800 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, PLU graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franklin College of Indiana graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More PLU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franklin College of Indiana students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.