Franklin College of Indiana vs. Methodist

Deciding between Franklin College and Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Franklin College of Indiana Franklin, IN
  • Methodist Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • Franklin College of Indiana Large Suburban
  • Methodist Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Franklin College of Indiana 985
  • Methodist 1,822
  • Type
  • Franklin College of Indiana Private 4 Year
  • Methodist Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Franklin College of Indiana
  • Methodist #701
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Franklin College of Indiana American Baptist
  • Methodist United Methodist
  • Status
  • Franklin College of Indiana Non-profit
  • Methodist Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Franklin College of Indiana
  • Methodist
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
  • Methodist $41,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Franklin College of Indiana $38,710
  • Methodist $41,250
  • Room & Board
  • Franklin College of Indiana $12,405
  • Methodist $14,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Franklin College of Indiana $24,189
  • Methodist $26,334
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Franklin College of Indiana $30,025
  • Methodist $29,476
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Franklin College of Indiana 100%
  • Methodist 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Franklin College of Indiana 2,609
  • Methodist 2,743
  • Admitted
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1,821
  • Methodist 2,061
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Franklin College of Indiana 69.8%
  • Methodist 75.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Franklin College of Indiana 17.4%
  • Methodist 15.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1150
  • Methodist 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Franklin College of Indiana 23
  • Methodist 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Franklin College of Indiana 3.51
  • Methodist 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Franklin College of Indiana A-
  • Methodist A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Franklin College of Indiana Moderate
  • Methodist Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Franklin College of Indiana Low
  • Methodist
  • ACT Range
  • Franklin College of Indiana 20/26
  • Methodist 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1060/1240
  • Methodist 1080/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Franklin College of Indiana Test optional
  • Methodist Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Franklin College of Indiana
  • Methodist
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Franklin College of Indiana 12:1
  • Methodist 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Franklin College of Indiana
    • Education (14%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Methodist
    • Business (41%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Franklin College of Indiana 49%
  • Methodist 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Franklin College of Indiana $45,300
  • Methodist $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Franklin College of Indiana 73%
  • Methodist 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Franklin College of Indiana $27,000
  • Methodist $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Franklin College of Indiana $279
  • Methodist $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Franklin College of Indiana 49%
  • Methodist 51%
  • % Women
  • Franklin College of Indiana 51%
  • Methodist 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Franklin College of Indiana Very Low
  • Methodist High
  • HBCU
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • Methodist No
  • % White
  • Franklin College of Indiana 84%
  • Methodist 48%
  • % Asian
  • Franklin College of Indiana 1%
  • Methodist 1%
  • % Black
  • Franklin College of Indiana 4%
  • Methodist 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Franklin College of Indiana 2%
  • Methodist 7%
  • % Native American
  • Franklin College of Indiana 0%
  • Methodist 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Franklin College of Indiana 0%
  • Methodist 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Franklin College of Indiana 4%
  • Methodist 4%
  • % International
  • Franklin College of Indiana 2%
  • Methodist 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Franklin College of Indiana 3%
  • Methodist 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Franklin College of Indiana 82%
  • Methodist 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Franklin College of Indiana 7%
  • Methodist 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Franklin College of Indiana Yes
  • Methodist Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • Methodist No
  • Meal Plan
  • Franklin College of Indiana Yes
  • Methodist Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • Methodist Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Franklin College of Indiana No
  • Methodist No

Comparable Facts

Compare Franklin College in Franklin, IN with Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Methodist University is larger than Franklin College of Indiana based on total student enrollment (1,822 students vs. 985 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Franklin College is located in Franklin, IN (Large Suburban setting); Methodist University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Franklin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Franklin College 12:1; Methodist University 11:1.

Franklin College of Indiana vs. Methodist Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Franklin College of Indiana or Methodist? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franklin College than Methodist ($24,189 vs. $26,334).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin College are 12.9% lower than at Methodist University ($12,405 vs. $14,250).
  • Methodist University is 6.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franklin College of Indiana (about $2,540 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $38,710.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Methodist than at Franklin College (about $2,540 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $38,710.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Franklin College as at Methodist University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin College students is 1.9% larger than aid received by Methodist University students ($30,025 vs. $29,476).

Franklin College of Indiana vs. Methodist Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Franklin College of Indiana or Methodist? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist and Franklin College of Indiana.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 20 points higher than at Franklin College of Indiana (1150).
  • Incoming Methodist students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Franklin College of Indiana).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin College 1060/1240; Methodist University 1080/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franklin College 20/26; Methodist University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin College of Indiana - Test optional; Methodist - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Methodist students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Franklin College of Indiana (3.51).
  • Methodist has a higher acceptance rate (75.1%) than Franklin College of Indiana (69.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Franklin College of Indiana vs. 15.3% at Methodist.

Franklin College of Indiana vs. Methodist Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Franklin College of Indiana and Methodist? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin College's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Franklin College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Methodist graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Methodist University and Franklin College of Indiana graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Methodist University and Franklin College of Indiana graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Franklin College of Indiana graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.