Franciscan vs. Lehigh
Deciding between Franciscan University of Steubenville and Lehigh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franciscan University of Steubenville
Lehigh University
-
Overview
- Franciscan
- Lehigh
- Location
-
Franciscan Steubenville, OH
-
Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Franciscan Small City
-
Lehigh Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franciscan 3,976
-
Lehigh 7,692
-
-
- Type
-
Franciscan Private 4 Year
-
Lehigh Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franciscan #473
-
Lehigh #53
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franciscan Roman Catholic
-
Lehigh -
-
-
- Status
-
Franciscan Non-profit
-
Lehigh Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Franciscan franciscan.edu
-
Lehigh lehigh.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franciscan
-
Lehigh
-
-
-
Cost
- Franciscan
- Lehigh
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franciscan $34,100
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franciscan $34,100
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franciscan $10,000
-
Lehigh $17,220
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franciscan $23,086
-
Lehigh $34,154
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franciscan $21,522
-
Lehigh $46,731
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franciscan 99%
-
Lehigh 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franciscan
- Lehigh
- Applied
-
Franciscan 2,968
-
Lehigh 20,396
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franciscan 1,732
-
Lehigh 5,289
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franciscan 58.4%
-
Lehigh 25.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franciscan 41.7%
-
Lehigh 28.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franciscan 1230
-
Lehigh 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franciscan 25
-
Lehigh 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franciscan 3.78
-
Lehigh 3.81
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franciscan A-
-
Lehigh A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franciscan Difficult
-
Lehigh Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franciscan Low
-
Lehigh High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franciscan 22/29
-
Lehigh 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franciscan 1110/1350
-
Lehigh 1370/1500
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franciscan Test optional
-
Lehigh Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franciscan
-
Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Franciscan
- Lehigh
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franciscan 17:1
-
Lehigh 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franciscan
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (8%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
Lehigh
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (24%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franciscan
- Lehigh
- Graduation Rate
-
Franciscan 70%
-
Lehigh 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franciscan $39,800
-
Lehigh $89,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franciscan 78%
-
Lehigh 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franciscan $22,000
-
Lehigh $24,256
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franciscan $227
-
Lehigh $250
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franciscan
- Lehigh
- % Men
-
Franciscan 47%
-
Lehigh 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franciscan 53%
-
Lehigh 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franciscan Very Low
-
Lehigh Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franciscan No
-
Lehigh No
-
-
- % White
-
Franciscan 83%
-
Lehigh 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franciscan 2%
-
Lehigh 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franciscan 1%
-
Lehigh 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franciscan 10%
-
Lehigh 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franciscan 0%
-
Lehigh 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franciscan 0%
-
Lehigh 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franciscan 2%
-
Lehigh 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Franciscan 1%
-
Lehigh 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franciscan 1%
-
Lehigh 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Franciscan
- Lehigh
- % In-State
-
Franciscan 19%
-
Lehigh 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franciscan 80%
-
Lehigh 69%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH with Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lehigh University is larger than Franciscan based on total student enrollment (7,692 students vs. 3,976 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franciscan University of Steubenville is located in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting); Lehigh University is in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting).
- Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1; Lehigh University 10:1.
Franciscan vs. Lehigh Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franciscan or Lehigh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan University of Steubenville than Lehigh ($23,086 vs. $34,154).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 41.9% lower than at Lehigh University ($10,000 vs. $17,220).
- Lehigh University is 90.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan (about $30,880 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $34,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 90.6% higher at Lehigh than at Franciscan University of Steubenville (about $30,880 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $34,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan University of Steubenville than at Lehigh University (99% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lehigh University students is 117.1% larger than aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students ($46,731 vs. $21,522).
Franciscan vs. Lehigh Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franciscan or Lehigh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lehigh and Franciscan.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lehigh University (1440) is 210 points higher than at Franciscan (1230).
- Incoming Lehigh students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 25 at Franciscan).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350; Lehigh University 1370/1500.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29; Lehigh University 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franciscan - Test optional; Lehigh - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lehigh Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lehigh students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at Franciscan (3.78).
- Franciscan has a higher acceptance rate (58.4%) than Lehigh (25.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.7% at Franciscan vs. 28.4% at Lehigh.
Franciscan vs. Lehigh Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franciscan and Lehigh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lehigh University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Franciscan University of Steubenville's (70%).
- Graduates from Lehigh University earn a median of about $49,400 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,200 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates have a $2,256 lower median loan debt than Lehigh graduates ($22,000 vs. $24,256).
- Among borrowers, Franciscan graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lehigh graduates ($227 vs. $250).
- More Lehigh graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franciscan students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.