Franciscan vs. George Fox University

Deciding between Franciscan University of Steubenville and George Fox University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Franciscan University of Steubenville
George Fox University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Franciscan Steubenville, OH
  • George Fox University Newberg, OR
  • Setting
  • Franciscan Small City
  • George Fox University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Franciscan 3,976
  • George Fox University 4,916
  • Type
  • Franciscan Private 4 Year
  • George Fox University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Franciscan #473
  • George Fox University #418
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Franciscan Roman Catholic
  • George Fox University Friends
  • Status
  • Franciscan Non-profit
  • George Fox University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Franciscan
  • George Fox University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • George Fox University $42,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • George Fox University $42,750
  • Room & Board
  • Franciscan $10,000
  • George Fox University $14,060
  • Average Net Price
  • Franciscan $23,086
  • George Fox University $32,171
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Franciscan $21,522
  • George Fox University $26,549
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Franciscan 99%
  • George Fox University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Franciscan 2,968
  • George Fox University 4,207
  • Admitted
  • Franciscan 1,732
  • George Fox University 3,934
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Franciscan 58.4%
  • George Fox University 93.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Franciscan 41.7%
  • George Fox University 18.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Franciscan 1230
  • George Fox University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Franciscan 25
  • George Fox University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Franciscan 3.78
  • George Fox University 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Franciscan A-
  • George Fox University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Franciscan Difficult
  • George Fox University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Franciscan Low
  • George Fox University
  • ACT Range
  • Franciscan 22/29
  • George Fox University 20/29
  • SAT Range
  • Franciscan 1110/1350
  • George Fox University 1070/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Franciscan Test optional
  • George Fox University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Franciscan
  • George Fox University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Franciscan 17:1
  • George Fox University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Franciscan
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • George Fox University
    • Business (29%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Franciscan 70%
  • George Fox University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Franciscan $39,800
  • George Fox University $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Franciscan 78%
  • George Fox University 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Franciscan $22,000
  • George Fox University $22,366
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Franciscan $227
  • George Fox University $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Franciscan 47%
  • George Fox University 39%
  • % Women
  • Franciscan 53%
  • George Fox University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Franciscan Very Low
  • George Fox University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Franciscan No
  • George Fox University No
  • % White
  • Franciscan 83%
  • George Fox University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Franciscan 2%
  • George Fox University 4%
  • % Black
  • Franciscan 1%
  • George Fox University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Franciscan 10%
  • George Fox University 11%
  • % Native American
  • Franciscan 0%
  • George Fox University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Franciscan 0%
  • George Fox University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Franciscan 2%
  • George Fox University 6%
  • % International
  • Franciscan 1%
  • George Fox University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Franciscan 1%
  • George Fox University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Franciscan 19%
  • George Fox University 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Franciscan 80%
  • George Fox University 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Franciscan Yes
  • George Fox University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Franciscan No
  • George Fox University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Franciscan Yes
  • George Fox University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Franciscan No
  • George Fox University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Franciscan No
  • George Fox University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH with George Fox University in Newberg, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Fox University is larger than Franciscan based on total student enrollment (4,916 students vs. 3,976 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville is located in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting); George Fox University is in Newberg, OR (Town Fringe setting).
  • Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Fox University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1; George Fox University 17:1.

Franciscan vs. George Fox University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Franciscan or George Fox University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan University of Steubenville than George Fox University ($23,086 vs. $32,171).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 28.9% lower than at George Fox University ($10,000 vs. $14,060).
  • George Fox University is 25.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan (about $8,650 more per year; $42,750.00 vs. $34,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.4% higher at George Fox University than at Franciscan University of Steubenville (about $8,650 more per year; $42,750.00 vs. $34,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan University of Steubenville than at George Fox University (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by George Fox University students is 23.4% larger than aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students ($26,549 vs. $21,522).

Franciscan vs. George Fox University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Franciscan or George Fox University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between George Fox University and Franciscan.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franciscan University of Steubenville (1230) is 20 points higher than at George Fox University (1210).
  • Incoming Franciscan students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at George Fox University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350; George Fox University 1070/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29; George Fox University 20/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franciscan - Test optional; George Fox University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Franciscan students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at George Fox University (3.7).
  • George Fox University has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Franciscan (58.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.7% at Franciscan vs. 18.1% at George Fox University.

Franciscan vs. George Fox University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Franciscan and George Fox University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than George Fox University's (62%).
  • Graduates from George Fox University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates have a $366 lower median loan debt than George Fox University graduates ($22,000 vs. $22,366).
  • Among borrowers, Franciscan graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than George Fox University graduates ($227 vs. $231).
  • More Franciscan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former George Fox University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.