Franciscan vs. F&M

Deciding between Franciscan University of Steubenville and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Franciscan University of Steubenville
Franklin and Marshall College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Franciscan Steubenville, OH
  • F&M Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Franciscan Small City
  • F&M Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Franciscan 3,976
  • F&M 1,808
  • Type
  • Franciscan Private 4 Year
  • F&M Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Franciscan #473
  • F&M #60
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Franciscan Roman Catholic
  • F&M -
  • Status
  • Franciscan Non-profit
  • F&M Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Franciscan
  • F&M
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • F&M $70,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • F&M $70,794
  • Room & Board
  • Franciscan $10,000
  • F&M $16,188
  • Average Net Price
  • Franciscan $23,086
  • F&M $43,987
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Franciscan $21,522
  • F&M $41,901
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Franciscan 99%
  • F&M 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Franciscan 2,968
  • F&M 9,881
  • Admitted
  • Franciscan 1,732
  • F&M 2,785
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Franciscan 58.4%
  • F&M 28.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Franciscan 41.7%
  • F&M 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Franciscan 1230
  • F&M 1390
  • Typical ACT score
  • Franciscan 25
  • F&M 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Franciscan 3.78
  • F&M -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Franciscan A-
  • F&M -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Franciscan Difficult
  • F&M Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Franciscan Low
  • F&M High
  • ACT Range
  • Franciscan 22/29
  • F&M 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Franciscan 1110/1350
  • F&M 1310/1463
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Franciscan Test optional
  • F&M Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Franciscan
  • F&M Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Franciscan 17:1
  • F&M 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Franciscan
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • F&M
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Franciscan 70%
  • F&M 85%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Franciscan $39,800
  • F&M $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Franciscan 78%
  • F&M 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Franciscan $22,000
  • F&M $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Franciscan $227
  • F&M $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Franciscan 47%
  • F&M 49%
  • % Women
  • Franciscan 53%
  • F&M 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Franciscan Very Low
  • F&M High
  • HBCU
  • Franciscan No
  • F&M No
  • % White
  • Franciscan 83%
  • F&M 59%
  • % Asian
  • Franciscan 2%
  • F&M 5%
  • % Black
  • Franciscan 1%
  • F&M 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Franciscan 10%
  • F&M 8%
  • % Native American
  • Franciscan 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Franciscan 0%
  • F&M 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Franciscan 2%
  • F&M 2%
  • % International
  • Franciscan 1%
  • F&M 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Franciscan 1%
  • F&M 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Franciscan 19%
  • F&M 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Franciscan 80%
  • F&M 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Franciscan Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Franciscan No
  • F&M No
  • Meal Plan
  • Franciscan Yes
  • F&M Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Franciscan No
  • F&M No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Franciscan No
  • F&M No

Comparable Facts

Compare Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Franciscan University of Steubenville is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (3,976 students vs. 1,808 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville is located in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.

Franciscan vs. F&M Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Franciscan or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan University of Steubenville than F&M ($23,086 vs. $43,987).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 38.2% lower than at Franklin and Marshall College ($10,000 vs. $16,188).
  • Franklin and Marshall College is 107.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan (about $36,694 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $34,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 107.6% higher at F&M than at Franciscan University of Steubenville (about $36,694 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $34,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan University of Steubenville than at Franklin and Marshall College (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 94.7% larger than aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students ($41,901 vs. $21,522).

Franciscan vs. F&M Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Franciscan or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Franciscan.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 160 points higher than at Franciscan (1230).
  • Incoming F&M students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Franciscan).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franciscan - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: F&M Jan 15, 2027.
  • Franciscan has a higher acceptance rate (58.4%) than F&M (28.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.7% at Franciscan vs. 17.1% at F&M.

Franciscan vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Franciscan and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Franciscan University of Steubenville's (70%).
  • Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $22,100 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College and Franciscan graduates have the same median loan debt ($22,000 vs. $22,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Franklin and Marshall College and Franciscan graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($227 vs. $227).
  • More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franciscan students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.