Fortis College-Norfolk vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Fortis College Norfolk and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Fortis College Norfolk
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Fortis College-Norfolk. Average net price is $24,764 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Fortis College-Norfolk-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Fortis College-Norfolk-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Average net price
Fortis College-Norfolk $2,166 less
Fortis College-Norfolk$24,764
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$26,930
In-state tuition
Fortis College-Norfolk $1,956 less
Fortis College-Norfolk$14,801
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Out-of-state tuition
Fortis College-Norfolk $1,956 less
Fortis College-Norfolk$14,801
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Graduation rate
Fortis College-Norfolk-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Median earnings (10 years)
Fortis College-Norfolk +$26,400
Fortis College-Norfolk$26,400
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Fortis College-Norfolk and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Fortis College-Norfolk My Chances
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas My Chances
  • Applied
  • Fortis College-Norfolk -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admitted
  • Fortis College-Norfolk -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Fortis College-Norfolk Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Fortis College-Norfolk Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Average high school GPA
  • Fortis College-Norfolk -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Fortis College-Norfolk -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admissions standards
  • Fortis College-Norfolk Unavailable
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • SAT range
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • ACT range
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Submit test scores
  • Fortis College-Norfolk Open admission
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $14,801
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $14,801
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Room & board
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $16,650
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
  • Average net price
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $24,764
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
  • Average grant aid
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $7,241
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Fortis College-Norfolk 96%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • Fortis College-Norfolk -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $26,400
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • Fortis College-Norfolk 20%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $10,014
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Fortis College-Norfolk $103
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Fortis College-Norfolk 19:1
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
    • Health Professions (100%)
    • Legal Professions (0%)
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
  • Location
  • Fortis College-Norfolk Norfolk, VA
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
  • Setting
  • Fortis College-Norfolk Midsize City
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Fortis College-Norfolk 399
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
  • Type
  • Fortis College-Norfolk Private 2 Year
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Fortis College-Norfolk
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Comparable Facts

Compare Fortis College Norfolk in Norfolk, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Fortis College Norfolk is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (399 students vs. 272 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fortis College Norfolk is located in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Fortis College Norfolk is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fortis College Norfolk 19:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas are 20.8% lower than at Fortis College Norfolk ($13,195 vs. $16,650).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.2% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Fortis College Norfolk (about $1,956 more per year; $16,757 vs. $14,801).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fortis College Norfolk than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (96% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fortis College Norfolk students is 45.8% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($7,241 vs. $4,968).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Fortis College-Norfolk and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fortis College Norfolk graduates have a $9,986 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($10,014 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, Fortis College-Norfolk graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($103 vs. $206).
  • More Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fortis College-Norfolk students, three years after graduation (29% vs. 20%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Fortis College Norfolk
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges