Fort Valley State University vs. Valley City State University

Deciding between Fort Valley State University and Valley City State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fort Valley State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA
  • Valley City State University Valley City, ND
  • Setting
  • Fort Valley State University Rural Fringe
  • Valley City State University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Fort Valley State University 2,897
  • Valley City State University 1,806
  • Type
  • Fort Valley State University Public 4 Year
  • Valley City State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fort Valley State University #1006
  • Valley City State University #673
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fort Valley State University -
  • Valley City State University -
  • Status
  • Fort Valley State University Non-profit
  • Valley City State University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Fort Valley State University fvsu.edu
  • Valley City State University vcsu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Fort Valley State University
  • Valley City State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fort Valley State University $5,526
  • Valley City State University $8,514
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fort Valley State University $16,932
  • Valley City State University $13,544
  • Room & Board
  • Fort Valley State University $11,100
  • Valley City State University $8,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Fort Valley State University $10,047
  • Valley City State University $12,442
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fort Valley State University $10,049
  • Valley City State University $7,467
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • Valley City State University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Fort Valley State University Calculate
  • Valley City State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Fort Valley State University 5,201
  • Valley City State University 324
  • Admitted
  • Fort Valley State University 3,426
  • Valley City State University 321
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fort Valley State University 65.9%
  • Valley City State University 99.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Fort Valley State University 22.8%
  • Valley City State University 53.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fort Valley State University 1000
  • Valley City State University 950
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fort Valley State University 21
  • Valley City State University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fort Valley State University 2.87
  • Valley City State University 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fort Valley State University B
  • Valley City State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fort Valley State University Extremely Easy
  • Valley City State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fort Valley State University Low
  • Valley City State University
  • ACT Range
  • Fort Valley State University 19/24
  • Valley City State University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Fort Valley State University 930/1070
  • Valley City State University 830/1070
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fort Valley State University Test optional
  • Valley City State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027
  • Valley City State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fort Valley State University 21:1
  • Valley City State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fort Valley State University
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Valley City State University
    • Education (54%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Human Services (4%)
    • Health Professions (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fort Valley State University 33%
  • Valley City State University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fort Valley State University $32,000
  • Valley City State University $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fort Valley State University 19%
  • Valley City State University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fort Valley State University $36,500
  • Valley City State University $21,330
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fort Valley State University $377
  • Valley City State University $220
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fort Valley State University 33%
  • Valley City State University 42%
  • % Women
  • Fort Valley State University 67%
  • Valley City State University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fort Valley State University Extremely Low
  • Valley City State University Low
  • HBCU
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Valley City State University No
  • % White
  • Fort Valley State University 2%
  • Valley City State University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • Valley City State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • Valley City State University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • Valley City State University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • Valley City State University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • Valley City State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fort Valley State University 1%
  • Valley City State University 3%
  • % International
  • Fort Valley State University 0%
  • Valley City State University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fort Valley State University 2%
  • Valley City State University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fort Valley State University 94%
  • Valley City State University 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fort Valley State University 6%
  • Valley City State University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Valley City State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Valley City State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Valley City State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Valley City State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fort Valley State University Yes
  • Valley City State University No
  • Learn More
  • Fort Valley State University Details
  • Valley City State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley, GA with Valley City State University in Valley City, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fort Valley State University is larger than Valley City State University based on total student enrollment (2,897 students vs. 1,806 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fort Valley State University is located in Fort Valley, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Valley City State University is in Valley City, ND (Remote Town setting).
  • Fort Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Valley City State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Valley State University 21:1; Valley City State University 12:1.

Fort Valley State University vs. Valley City State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fort Valley State University or Valley City State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Valley State University than Valley City State University ($10,047 vs. $12,442).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valley City State University are 22.7% lower than at Fort Valley State University ($8,580 vs. $11,100).
  • Valley City State University is 55.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Valley State University (about $3,054 more per year; $8,580.00 vs. $5,526.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25% higher at Fort Valley State University than at Valley City State University (about $3,388 more per year; $16,932.00 vs. $13,544.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valley City State University than at Fort Valley State University (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fort Valley State University students is 34.6% larger than aid received by Valley City State University students ($10,049 vs. $7,467).

Fort Valley State University vs. Valley City State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fort Valley State University or Valley City State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valley City State University and Fort Valley State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fort Valley State University (1000) is 50 points higher than at Valley City State University (950).
  • Incoming Fort Valley State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Valley City State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 930/1070; Valley City State University 830/1070.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 19/24; Valley City State University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Valley State University - Test optional; Valley City State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Valley City State University students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Fort Valley State University (2.87).
  • Valley City State University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Fort Valley State University (65.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.8% at Fort Valley State University vs. 53.9% at Valley City State University.

Fort Valley State University vs. Valley City State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fort Valley State University and Valley City State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Valley City State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Fort Valley State University's (33%).
  • Graduates from Valley City State University earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Fort Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Valley City State University graduates have a $15,170 lower median loan debt than Fort Valley State University graduates ($21,330 vs. $36,500).
  • Among borrowers, Valley City State University graduates have an estimated $157 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Valley State University graduates ($220 vs. $377).
  • More Valley City State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fort Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.