Fort Valley State University vs. NWOSU
Deciding between Fort Valley State University and Northwestern Oklahoma State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fort Valley State University
Northwestern Oklahoma State University
-
Overview
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- Location
-
Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA
-
NWOSU Alva, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Fort Valley State University Rural Fringe
-
NWOSU Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fort Valley State University 2,897
-
NWOSU 2,079
-
-
- Type
-
Fort Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
NWOSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fort Valley State University #1006
-
NWOSU #845
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fort Valley State University -
-
NWOSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Fort Valley State University Non-profit
-
NWOSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fort Valley State University
-
NWOSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fort Valley State University $5,526
-
NWOSU $5,970
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fort Valley State University $16,932
-
NWOSU $11,664
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fort Valley State University $11,100
-
NWOSU $5,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fort Valley State University $10,047
-
NWOSU $10,492
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University $10,049
-
NWOSU $9,011
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
NWOSU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- Applied
-
Fort Valley State University 5,201
-
NWOSU 1,375
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fort Valley State University 3,426
-
NWOSU 900
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 65.9%
-
NWOSU 65.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fort Valley State University 22.8%
-
NWOSU 38.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fort Valley State University 1000
-
NWOSU 920
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fort Valley State University 21
-
NWOSU 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fort Valley State University 2.87
-
NWOSU 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fort Valley State University B
-
NWOSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Easy
-
NWOSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fort Valley State University Low
-
NWOSU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 19/24
-
NWOSU 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fort Valley State University 930/1070
-
NWOSU 803/1036
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fort Valley State University Test optional
-
NWOSU Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027
-
NWOSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fort Valley State University 21:1
-
NWOSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fort Valley State University
- Business (18%)
- Biology (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
NWOSU
- Education (20%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
NWOSU 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fort Valley State University $32,000
-
NWOSU $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fort Valley State University 19%
-
NWOSU 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fort Valley State University $36,500
-
NWOSU $14,315
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fort Valley State University $377
-
NWOSU $148
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- % Men
-
Fort Valley State University 33%
-
NWOSU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fort Valley State University 67%
-
NWOSU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fort Valley State University Extremely Low
-
NWOSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
NWOSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
NWOSU 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
NWOSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
NWOSU 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
NWOSU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
NWOSU 7%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
NWOSU 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fort Valley State University 1%
-
NWOSU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Fort Valley State University 0%
-
NWOSU 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fort Valley State University 2%
-
NWOSU 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- % In-State
-
Fort Valley State University 94%
-
NWOSU 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fort Valley State University 6%
-
NWOSU 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fort Valley State University
- NWOSU
- Campus Housing
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
NWOSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
NWOSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
NWOSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
NWOSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fort Valley State University Yes
-
NWOSU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley, GA with Northwestern Oklahoma State University in Alva, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fort Valley State University is larger than NWOSU based on total student enrollment (2,897 students vs. 2,079 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fort Valley State University is located in Fort Valley, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Northwestern Oklahoma State University is in Alva, OK (Remote Town setting).
- Fort Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwestern Oklahoma State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Valley State University 21:1; Northwestern Oklahoma State University 15:1.
Fort Valley State University vs. NWOSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fort Valley State University or NWOSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Valley State University than NWOSU ($10,047 vs. $10,492).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern Oklahoma State University are 48.5% lower than at Fort Valley State University ($5,720 vs. $11,100).
- Northwestern Oklahoma State University is 8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Valley State University (about $444 more per year; $5,970.00 vs. $5,526.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Fort Valley State University than at Northwestern Oklahoma State University (about $5,268 more per year; $16,932.00 vs. $11,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Oklahoma State University than at Fort Valley State University (95% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fort Valley State University students is 11.5% larger than aid received by Northwestern Oklahoma State University students ($10,049 vs. $9,011).
Fort Valley State University vs. NWOSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fort Valley State University or NWOSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NWOSU and Fort Valley State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fort Valley State University (1000) is 80 points higher than at NWOSU (920).
- Incoming Fort Valley State University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at NWOSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 930/1070; Northwestern Oklahoma State University 803/1036.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Valley State University 19/24; Northwestern Oklahoma State University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Valley State University - Test optional; NWOSU - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Fort Valley State University Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NWOSU students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Fort Valley State University (2.87).
- Fort Valley State University has a higher acceptance rate (65.9%) than NWOSU (65.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.8% at Fort Valley State University vs. 38.7% at NWOSU.
Fort Valley State University vs. NWOSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fort Valley State University and NWOSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwestern Oklahoma State University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Fort Valley State University's (33%).
- Graduates from Northwestern Oklahoma State University earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Fort Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern Oklahoma State University graduates have a $22,185 lower median loan debt than Fort Valley State University graduates ($14,315 vs. $36,500).
- Among borrowers, NWOSU graduates have an estimated $229 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Valley State University graduates ($148 vs. $377).
- More NWOSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fort Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.