FLC vs. ETSU
Deciding between Fort Lewis College and East Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fort Lewis College
East Tennessee State University
-
Overview
- FLC
- ETSU
- Location
-
FLC Durango, CO
-
ETSU Johnson City, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
FLC Remote Town
-
ETSU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
FLC 3,544
-
ETSU 13,728
-
-
- Type
-
FLC Public 4 Year
-
ETSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
FLC #758
-
ETSU #650
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
FLC -
-
ETSU -
-
-
- Status
-
FLC Non-profit
-
ETSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
FLC fortlewis.edu
-
ETSU etsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
FLC
-
ETSU
-
-
-
Cost
- FLC
- ETSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
FLC $9,958
-
ETSU $10,472
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
FLC $21,526
-
ETSU $14,522
-
-
- Room & Board
-
FLC $13,680
-
ETSU $10,554
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
FLC $17,114
-
ETSU $16,286
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
FLC $6,610
-
ETSU $10,101
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
FLC 96%
-
ETSU 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- FLC
- ETSU
- Applied
-
FLC 4,986
-
ETSU 10,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
FLC 3,854
-
ETSU 8,662
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
FLC 77.3%
-
ETSU 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
FLC 19.5%
-
ETSU 24.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
FLC 1110
-
ETSU 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
FLC 22
-
ETSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
FLC 3.3
-
ETSU 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
FLC B+
-
ETSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
FLC Moderate
-
ETSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
FLC
-
ETSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
FLC 18/26
-
ETSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
FLC 1010/1210
-
ETSU 980/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
FLC Test optional
-
ETSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
FLC Aug 1, 2027
-
ETSU
-
-
-
Academics
- FLC
- ETSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
FLC 14:1
-
ETSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
FLC
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
ETSU
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- FLC
- ETSU
- Graduation Rate
-
FLC 37%
-
ETSU 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
FLC $39,000
-
ETSU $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
FLC 57%
-
ETSU 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
FLC $19,500
-
ETSU $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
FLC $201
-
ETSU $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- FLC
- ETSU
- % Men
-
FLC 46%
-
ETSU 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
FLC 54%
-
ETSU 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
FLC High
-
ETSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
FLC No
-
ETSU No
-
-
- % White
-
FLC 52%
-
ETSU 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
FLC 1%
-
ETSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
FLC 1%
-
ETSU 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
FLC 11%
-
ETSU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
FLC 25%
-
ETSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
FLC 0%
-
ETSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
FLC 7%
-
ETSU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
FLC 1%
-
ETSU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
FLC 2%
-
ETSU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- FLC
- ETSU
- % In-State
-
FLC 38%
-
ETSU 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
FLC 62%
-
ETSU 24%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fort Lewis College in Durango, CO with East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Tennessee State University is larger than FLC based on total student enrollment (13,728 students vs. 3,544 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fort Lewis College is located in Durango, CO (Remote Town setting); East Tennessee State University is in Johnson City, TN (Small City setting).
- Fort Lewis College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. East Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Lewis College 14:1; East Tennessee State University 15:1.
FLC vs. ETSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, FLC or ETSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Tennessee State University than FLC ($16,286 vs. $17,114).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Tennessee State University are 22.9% lower than at Fort Lewis College ($10,554 vs. $13,680).
- East Tennessee State University is 5.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than FLC (about $514 more per year; $10,472.00 vs. $9,958.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.2% higher at FLC than at East Tennessee State University (about $7,004 more per year; $21,526.00 vs. $14,522.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fort Lewis College than at East Tennessee State University (96% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by East Tennessee State University students is 52.8% larger than aid received by Fort Lewis College students ($10,101 vs. $6,610).
FLC vs. ETSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, FLC or ETSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ETSU and FLC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fort Lewis College (1110) is 20 points higher than at ETSU (1090).
- Incoming FLC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at ETSU (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Lewis College 1010/1210; East Tennessee State University 980/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Lewis College 18/26; East Tennessee State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FLC - Test optional; ETSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: FLC Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ETSU students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at FLC (3.3).
- ETSU has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than FLC (77.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at FLC vs. 24.7% at ETSU.
FLC vs. ETSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for FLC and ETSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- East Tennessee State University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Fort Lewis College's (37%).
- Graduates from East Tennessee State University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than FLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fort Lewis College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than ETSU graduates ($19,500 vs. $20,500).
- Among borrowers, FLC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ETSU graduates ($201 vs. $211).
- More FLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ETSU students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.