Fort Hays State University vs. Summit Christian College
Deciding between Fort Hays State University and Summit Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fort Hays State University
Summit Christian College
-
Overview
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- Location
-
Fort Hays State University Hays, KS
-
Summit Christian College Gering, Nebraska
-
-
- Setting
-
Fort Hays State University Remote Town
-
Summit Christian College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Fort Hays State University 12,878
-
Summit Christian College 32
-
-
- Type
-
Fort Hays State University Public 4 Year
-
Summit Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Fort Hays State University #880
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Fort Hays State University -
-
Summit Christian College Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Fort Hays State University Non-profit
-
Summit Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Fort Hays State University fhsu.edu
-
Summit Christian College summitcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Fort Hays State University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Fort Hays State University $5,923
-
Summit Christian College $8,278
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Fort Hays State University $17,741
-
Summit Christian College $8,278
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Fort Hays State University $9,120
-
Summit Christian College $8,096
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Fort Hays State University $13,186
-
Summit Christian College $21,803
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Fort Hays State University $6,751
-
Summit Christian College $2,760
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Fort Hays State University 92%
-
Summit Christian College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- Applied
-
Fort Hays State University 2,619
-
Summit Christian College 12
-
-
- Admitted
-
Fort Hays State University 2,364
-
Summit Christian College 5
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Fort Hays State University 90.3%
-
Summit Christian College 41.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Fort Hays State University 41.8%
-
Summit Christian College 80%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Fort Hays State University 1060
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Fort Hays State University 21
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Fort Hays State University 3.45
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Fort Hays State University B+
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Fort Hays State University Very Easy
-
Summit Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Fort Hays State University
-
Summit Christian College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Fort Hays State University 18/24
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Fort Hays State University 970/1140
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Fort Hays State University Test optional
-
Summit Christian College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Fort Hays State University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Fort Hays State University 15:1
-
Summit Christian College 3:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Fort Hays State University
- Business (37%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Fort Hays State University 40%
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Fort Hays State University $41,400
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Fort Hays State University 60%
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Fort Hays State University $20,718
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Fort Hays State University $214
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- % Men
-
Fort Hays State University 37%
-
Summit Christian College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Fort Hays State University 63%
-
Summit Christian College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Fort Hays State University High
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Fort Hays State University No
-
Summit Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Fort Hays State University 57%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Fort Hays State University 1%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Fort Hays State University 4%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Fort Hays State University 7%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Fort Hays State University 0%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Fort Hays State University 0%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Fort Hays State University 2%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Fort Hays State University 29%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Fort Hays State University 1%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- % In-State
-
Fort Hays State University 83%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Fort Hays State University 17%
-
Summit Christian College 75%
-
-
-
Campus
- Fort Hays State University
- Summit Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Fort Hays State University Yes
-
Summit Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Fort Hays State University No
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Fort Hays State University Yes
-
Summit Christian College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Fort Hays State University No
-
Summit Christian College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Fort Hays State University Yes
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fort Hays State University in Hays, KS with Summit Christian College in Gering, Nebraska on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fort Hays State University is larger than Summit Christian College based on total student enrollment (12,878 students vs. 32 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fort Hays State University is located in Hays, KS (Remote Town setting); Summit Christian College is in Gering, Nebraska (Remote Town setting).
- Fort Hays State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Summit Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Hays State University 15:1; Summit Christian College 3:1.
Fort Hays State University vs. Summit Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Fort Hays State University or Summit Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Hays State University than Summit Christian College ($13,186 vs. $21,803).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Summit Christian College are 11.2% lower than at Fort Hays State University ($8,096 vs. $9,120).
- Summit Christian College is 39.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fort Hays State University (about $2,355 more per year; $8,278.00 vs. $5,923.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 114.3% higher at Fort Hays State University than at Summit Christian College (about $9,463 more per year; $17,741.00 vs. $8,278.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Summit Christian College than at Fort Hays State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fort Hays State University students is 144.6% larger than aid received by Summit Christian College students ($6,751 vs. $2,760).
Fort Hays State University vs. Summit Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Fort Hays State University or Summit Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Summit Christian College and Fort Hays State University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 970/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Hays State University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Hays State University - Test optional; Summit Christian College - Required.
- Fort Hays State University has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Summit Christian College (41.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.8% at Fort Hays State University vs. 80% at Summit Christian College.
Fort Hays State University vs. Summit Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Fort Hays State University and Summit Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.