Florida A&M vs. Tarleton
Deciding between Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University and Tarleton State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
Tarleton State University
-
Overview
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- Location
-
Florida A&M Tallahassee, FL
-
Tarleton Stephenville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Florida A&M Midsize City
-
Tarleton Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Florida A&M 9,313
-
Tarleton 17,433
-
-
- Type
-
Florida A&M Public 4 Year
-
Tarleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Florida A&M #824
-
Tarleton #914
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Florida A&M -
-
Tarleton -
-
-
- Status
-
Florida A&M Non-profit
-
Tarleton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Florida A&M famu.edu
-
Tarleton tarleton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Florida A&M
-
Tarleton
-
-
-
Cost
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Florida A&M $5,785
-
Tarleton $8,302
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Florida A&M $17,725
-
Tarleton $18,142
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Florida A&M $12,328
-
Tarleton $10,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Florida A&M $13,819
-
Tarleton $16,159
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Florida A&M $10,139
-
Tarleton $7,929
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Florida A&M 81%
-
Tarleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- Applied
-
Florida A&M 22,756
-
Tarleton 13,705
-
-
- Admitted
-
Florida A&M 4,678
-
Tarleton 12,273
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Florida A&M 20.6%
-
Tarleton 89.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Florida A&M 30.5%
-
Tarleton 24.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Florida A&M 1110
-
Tarleton 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Florida A&M 22
-
Tarleton 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Florida A&M 3.65
-
Tarleton 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Florida A&M A-
-
Tarleton B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Florida A&M Very Easy
-
Tarleton Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Florida A&M Very High
-
Tarleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Florida A&M 20/24
-
Tarleton 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Florida A&M 1030/1180
-
Tarleton 980/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Florida A&M Required
-
Tarleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Florida A&M May 1, 2027
-
Tarleton Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Florida A&M 14:1
-
Tarleton 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Florida A&M
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Tarleton
- Business (20%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- Graduation Rate
-
Florida A&M 40%
-
Tarleton 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Florida A&M $43,600
-
Tarleton $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Florida A&M 32%
-
Tarleton 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Florida A&M $28,500
-
Tarleton $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Florida A&M $294
-
Tarleton $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- % Men
-
Florida A&M 34%
-
Tarleton 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Florida A&M 66%
-
Tarleton 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Florida A&M Extremely Low
-
Tarleton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Florida A&M Yes
-
Tarleton No
-
-
- % White
-
Florida A&M 3%
-
Tarleton 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Florida A&M 1%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Florida A&M 91%
-
Tarleton 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Florida A&M 2%
-
Tarleton 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Florida A&M 0%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Florida A&M 0%
-
Tarleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Florida A&M 2%
-
Tarleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Florida A&M 1%
-
Tarleton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Florida A&M 0%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- % In-State
-
Florida A&M 68%
-
Tarleton 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Florida A&M 30%
-
Tarleton 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Florida A&M
- Tarleton
- Campus Housing
-
Florida A&M Yes
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Florida A&M No
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Florida A&M Yes
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Florida A&M Yes
-
Tarleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Florida A&M Yes
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University in Tallahassee, FL with Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tarleton State University is larger than Florida A&M based on total student enrollment (17,433 students vs. 9,313 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University is located in Tallahassee, FL (Midsize City setting); Tarleton State University is in Stephenville, TX (Remote Town setting).
- Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tarleton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University 14:1; Tarleton State University 20:1.
Florida A&M vs. Tarleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Florida A&M or Tarleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University than Tarleton ($13,819 vs. $16,159).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarleton State University are 11.4% lower than at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University ($10,920 vs. $12,328).
- Tarleton State University is 43.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Florida A&M (about $2,517 more per year; $8,302.00 vs. $5,785.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Tarleton than at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (about $417 more per year; $18,142.00 vs. $17,725.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tarleton State University than at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (91% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University students is 27.9% larger than aid received by Tarleton State University students ($10,139 vs. $7,929).
Florida A&M vs. Tarleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Florida A&M or Tarleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tarleton and Florida A&M .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (1110) is 40 points higher than at Tarleton (1070).
- Incoming Florida A&M students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Tarleton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University 1030/1180; Tarleton State University 980/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University 20/24; Tarleton State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Florida A&M - Required; Tarleton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Florida A&M May 1, 2027; Tarleton Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Florida A&M students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Tarleton (3.21).
- Tarleton has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than Florida A&M (20.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.5% at Florida A&M vs. 24.3% at Tarleton.
Florida A&M vs. Tarleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Florida A&M and Tarleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Tarleton State University's (39%).
- Graduates from Tarleton State University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Florida A&M graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tarleton State University graduates have a $8,750 lower median loan debt than Florida A&M graduates ($19,750 vs. $28,500).
- Among borrowers, Tarleton graduates have an estimated $90 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Florida A&M graduates ($204 vs. $294).
- More Tarleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Florida A&M students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.