Florida A&M vs. SUNY Canton

Deciding between Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Florida A&M Tallahassee, FL
  • SUNY Canton Canton, NY
  • Setting
  • Florida A&M Midsize City
  • SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Florida A&M 9,313
  • SUNY Canton 3,459
  • Type
  • Florida A&M Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Florida A&M #824
  • SUNY Canton #929
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Florida A&M -
  • SUNY Canton -
  • Status
  • Florida A&M Non-profit
  • SUNY Canton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Florida A&M
  • SUNY Canton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Florida A&M $5,785
  • SUNY Canton $8,742
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Florida A&M $17,725
  • SUNY Canton $13,572
  • Room & Board
  • Florida A&M $12,328
  • SUNY Canton $15,840
  • Average Net Price
  • Florida A&M $13,819
  • SUNY Canton $14,754
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Florida A&M $10,139
  • SUNY Canton $9,723
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Florida A&M 81%
  • SUNY Canton 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Florida A&M 22,756
  • SUNY Canton 3,707
  • Admitted
  • Florida A&M 4,678
  • SUNY Canton 3,416
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Florida A&M 20.6%
  • SUNY Canton 92.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Florida A&M 30.5%
  • SUNY Canton 15.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Florida A&M 1110
  • SUNY Canton 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Florida A&M 22
  • SUNY Canton 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Florida A&M 3.65
  • SUNY Canton 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Florida A&M A-
  • SUNY Canton B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Florida A&M Very Easy
  • SUNY Canton Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Florida A&M Very High
  • SUNY Canton
  • ACT Range
  • Florida A&M 20/24
  • SUNY Canton 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Florida A&M 1030/1180
  • SUNY Canton 1000/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Florida A&M Required
  • SUNY Canton Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Florida A&M May 1, 2027
  • SUNY Canton
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Florida A&M 14:1
  • SUNY Canton 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Florida A&M
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • SUNY Canton
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Florida A&M 40%
  • SUNY Canton 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Florida A&M $43,600
  • SUNY Canton $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Florida A&M 32%
  • SUNY Canton 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Florida A&M $28,500
  • SUNY Canton $19,552
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Florida A&M $294
  • SUNY Canton $202
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Florida A&M 34%
  • SUNY Canton 43%
  • % Women
  • Florida A&M 66%
  • SUNY Canton 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Florida A&M Extremely Low
  • SUNY Canton Medium
  • HBCU
  • Florida A&M Yes
  • SUNY Canton No
  • % White
  • Florida A&M 3%
  • SUNY Canton 67%
  • % Asian
  • Florida A&M 1%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Black
  • Florida A&M 91%
  • SUNY Canton 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Florida A&M 2%
  • SUNY Canton 10%
  • % Native American
  • Florida A&M 0%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Florida A&M 0%
  • SUNY Canton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Florida A&M 2%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % International
  • Florida A&M 1%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Florida A&M 0%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Florida A&M 68%
  • SUNY Canton 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Florida A&M 30%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Florida A&M Yes
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Florida A&M No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Florida A&M Yes
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Florida A&M Yes
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Florida A&M Yes
  • SUNY Canton No

Comparable Facts

Compare Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University in Tallahassee, FL with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (9,313 students vs. 3,459 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University is located in Tallahassee, FL (Midsize City setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University 14:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.

Florida A&M vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Florida A&M or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University than SUNY Canton ($13,819 vs. $14,754).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University are 22.2% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($12,328 vs. $15,840).
  • SUNY College of Technology at Canton is 51.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Florida A&M (about $2,957 more per year; $8,742.00 vs. $5,785.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.6% higher at Florida A&M than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $4,153 more per year; $17,725.00 vs. $13,572.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (88% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University students is 4.3% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($10,139 vs. $9,723).

Florida A&M vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Florida A&M or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and Florida A&M .

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (1110) is 30 points higher than at SUNY Canton (1080).
  • Incoming Florida A&M students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University 1030/1180; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University 20/24; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Florida A&M - Required; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Florida A&M May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Florida A&M students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
  • SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Florida A&M (20.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.5% at Florida A&M vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.

Florida A&M vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Florida A&M and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
  • Graduates from Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $8,948 lower median loan debt than Florida A&M graduates ($19,552 vs. $28,500).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $92 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Florida A&M graduates ($202 vs. $294).
  • More SUNY Canton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Florida A&M students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.