Five Towns College vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Five Towns College and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Five Towns College
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
Five Towns College Dix Hills, NY
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Five Towns College Large Suburban
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Five Towns College 974
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
Five Towns College Private 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Five Towns College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Five Towns College -
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Five Towns College For-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Five Towns College ftc.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Five Towns College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
Five Towns College $30,250
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Five Towns College $30,250
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Five Towns College $15,000
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Five Towns College $24,724
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Five Towns College $18,184
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Five Towns College 100%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
Five Towns College 537
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Five Towns College 289
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Five Towns College 53.8%
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Five Towns College 42.9%
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Five Towns College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Five Towns College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Five Towns College 2.83
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Five Towns College B-
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Five Towns College Unavailable
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Five Towns College Low
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Five Towns College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Five Towns College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Five Towns College Test-free
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Five Towns College
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Five Towns College 11:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Five Towns College
- Business (48%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (34%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
Five Towns College 31%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Five Towns College $39,100
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Five Towns College 50%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Five Towns College $27,000
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Five Towns College $279
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
Five Towns College 58%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Five Towns College 42%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Five Towns College High
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Five Towns College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
Five Towns College 50%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Five Towns College 3%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Five Towns College 20%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Five Towns College 15%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Five Towns College 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Five Towns College 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Five Towns College 4%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Five Towns College 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Five Towns College 5%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
Five Towns College 89%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Five Towns College 11%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Five Towns College
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
Five Towns College Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Five Towns College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Five Towns College Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Five Towns College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Five Towns College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Five Towns College in Dix Hills, NY with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Five Towns College is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (974 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Five Towns College is located in Dix Hills, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Five Towns College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Five Towns College 11:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
Five Towns College vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Five Towns College or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Five Towns College than University of Valley Forge ($24,724 vs. $27,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 21.7% lower than at Five Towns College ($11,750 vs. $15,000).
- Five Towns College is 19.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Valley Forge (about $5,010 more per year; $30,250.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at Five Towns College than at University of Valley Forge (about $5,010 more per year; $30,250.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Five Towns College as at University of Valley Forge (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 1% larger than aid received by Five Towns College students ($18,369 vs. $18,184).
Five Towns College vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Five Towns College or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Five Towns College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Five Towns College - Test-free; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Valley Forge students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Five Towns College (2.83).
- University of Valley Forge has a higher acceptance rate (61.2%) than Five Towns College (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.9% at Five Towns College vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.
Five Towns College vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Five Towns College and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Five Towns College's (31%).
- Graduates from Five Towns College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Valley Forge and Five Towns College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Valley Forge and Five Towns College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Valley Forge graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Five Towns College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.