FTCC vs. Mitchell Community College
Fayetteville Technical Community College and Mitchell Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: FTCC. Average net price is $2,638 vs $8,639 at Mitchell Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: FTCC $30,200 vs Mitchell Community College $27,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at FTCC and Mitchell Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
FTCC My Chances
-
Mitchell Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
FTCC -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
FTCC -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
FTCC Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
FTCC Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
FTCC
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
FTCC
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
FTCC 2.67
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
FTCC B-
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
FTCC Unavailable
-
Mitchell Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
FTCC
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
FTCC
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
FTCC
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
FTCC Open admission
-
Mitchell Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
FTCC
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
FTCC $2,628
-
Mitchell Community College $2,641
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
FTCC $8,772
-
Mitchell Community College $8,785
-
-
- Room & board
-
FTCC $8,451
-
Mitchell Community College $11,590
-
-
- Average net price
-
FTCC $2,638
-
Mitchell Community College $8,639
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
FTCC $7,346
-
Mitchell Community College $8,353
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
FTCC 67%
-
Mitchell Community College 58%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
FTCC -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
FTCC $30,200
-
Mitchell Community College $27,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
FTCC 18%
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
FTCC $10,500
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
FTCC $108
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
FTCC 19:1
-
Mitchell Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
FTCC
- Health Professions (28%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
- Education (7%)
-
Mitchell Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mitchell Community College Mitchell Community College
- Location
-
FTCC Fayetteville, NC
-
Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
FTCC Midsize City
-
Mitchell Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
FTCC 11,755
-
Mitchell Community College 3,979
-
-
- Type
-
FTCC Public 2 Year
-
Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
FTCC
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fayetteville Technical Community College in Fayetteville, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Fayetteville Technical Community College is larger than Mitchell Community College based on total student enrollment (11,755 students vs. 3,979 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fayetteville Technical Community College is located in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Fayetteville Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fayetteville Technical Community College 19:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fayetteville Technical Community College are 27.1% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($8,451 vs. $11,590).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Fayetteville Technical Community College (about $13 more per year; $8,785 vs. $8,772).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fayetteville Technical Community College than at Mitchell Community College (67% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 13.7% larger than aid received by Fayetteville Technical Community College students ($8,353 vs. $7,346).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both FTCC and Mitchell Community College.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mitchell Community College