FIT vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Deciding between Fashion Institute of Technology and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fashion Institute of Technology
University of Wisconsin River Falls

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FIT New York, NY
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
  • Setting
  • FIT Large City
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • FIT 8,206
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
  • Type
  • FIT Public 4 Year
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FIT
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FIT -
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
  • Status
  • FIT Non-profit
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FIT
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FIT $6,294
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FIT $16,874
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
  • Room & Board
  • FIT $25,458
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
  • Average Net Price
  • FIT $16,340
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FIT $8,304
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FIT 43%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FIT 3,971
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
  • Admitted
  • FIT 2,392
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FIT 60.2%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
  • Enrolled
  • FIT 55.8%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • FIT
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Typical ACT score
  • FIT
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • FIT -
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FIT -
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • FIT Unavailable
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • FIT Low
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • ACT Range
  • FIT
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • FIT
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FIT Test-free
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • FIT Jan 1, 2027
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FIT 16:1
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
    • Business (36%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
    • Communications Technology (1%)
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
    • Agriculture (17%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FIT -
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FIT $51,600
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FIT 70%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FIT $19,500
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FIT $201
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FIT 18%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
  • % Women
  • FIT 82%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FIT Very High
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
  • HBCU
  • FIT No
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • % White
  • FIT 47%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
  • % Asian
  • FIT 10%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
  • % Black
  • FIT 9%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • FIT 17%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
  • % Native American
  • FIT 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FIT 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FIT 4%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
  • % International
  • FIT 14%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FIT 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FIT 53%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FIT 36%
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FIT Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FIT No
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • Meal Plan
  • FIT Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FIT Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
  • Daycare Facility
  • FIT No
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fashion Institute of Technology is larger than University of Wisconsin-River Falls based on total student enrollment (8,206 students vs. 5,243 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fashion Institute of Technology is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.

FIT vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FIT or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin River Falls than FIT ($14,769 vs. $16,340).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 68.6% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($7,982 vs. $25,458).
  • University of Wisconsin River Falls is 43.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than FIT (about $2,714 more per year; $9,008.00 vs. $6,294.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.5% higher at University of Wisconsin-River Falls than at Fashion Institute of Technology (about $596 more per year; $17,470.00 vs. $16,874.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wisconsin River Falls than at Fashion Institute of Technology (81% vs. 43%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students is 98.9% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students ($8,304 vs. $4,176).

FIT vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FIT or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and FIT.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FIT - Test-free; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027.
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than FIT (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.8% at FIT vs. 25.1% at University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

FIT vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FIT and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fashion Institute of Technology earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fashion Institute of Technology graduates have a $3,225 lower median loan debt than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates ($19,500 vs. $22,725).
  • Among borrowers, FIT graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates ($201 vs. $234).
  • More University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former FIT students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.