FIT vs. OC

Deciding between Fashion Institute of Technology and Olympic College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fashion Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FIT New York, NY
  • OC Bremerton, WA
  • Setting
  • FIT Large City
  • OC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • FIT 8,206
  • OC 5,784
  • Type
  • FIT Public 4 Year
  • OC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FIT
  • OC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FIT -
  • OC -
  • Status
  • FIT Non-profit
  • OC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FIT
  • OC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FIT $6,294
  • OC $4,197
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FIT $16,874
  • OC $9,740
  • Room & Board
  • FIT $25,458
  • OC $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • FIT $16,340
  • OC $8,157
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FIT $8,304
  • OC $7,007
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FIT 43%
  • OC 55%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FIT 3,971
  • OC -
  • Admitted
  • FIT 2,392
  • OC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FIT 60.2%
  • OC Open
  • Enrolled
  • FIT 55.8%
  • OC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • FIT
  • OC
  • Typical ACT score
  • FIT
  • OC
  • Average High School GPA
  • FIT -
  • OC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FIT -
  • OC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • FIT Unavailable
  • OC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • FIT Low
  • OC
  • ACT Range
  • FIT
  • OC
  • SAT Range
  • FIT
  • OC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FIT Test-free
  • OC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • FIT Jan 1, 2027
  • OC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FIT 16:1
  • OC 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
    • Business (36%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
    • Communications Technology (1%)
  • OC
    • Engineering Technology (34%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Precision Production Trades (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FIT -
  • OC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FIT $51,600
  • OC $35,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FIT 70%
  • OC 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FIT $19,500
  • OC $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FIT $201
  • OC $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FIT 18%
  • OC 43%
  • % Women
  • FIT 82%
  • OC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FIT Very High
  • OC Medium
  • HBCU
  • FIT No
  • OC No
  • % White
  • FIT 47%
  • OC 67%
  • % Asian
  • FIT 10%
  • OC 5%
  • % Black
  • FIT 9%
  • OC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • FIT 17%
  • OC 7%
  • % Native American
  • FIT 0%
  • OC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FIT 0%
  • OC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FIT 4%
  • OC 9%
  • % International
  • FIT 14%
  • OC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FIT 0%
  • OC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FIT 53%
  • OC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FIT 36%
  • OC 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FIT Yes
  • OC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FIT No
  • OC No
  • Meal Plan
  • FIT Yes
  • OC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FIT Yes
  • OC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • FIT No
  • OC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY with Olympic College in Bremerton, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fashion Institute of Technology is larger than OC based on total student enrollment (8,206 students vs. 5,784 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fashion Institute of Technology is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Olympic College is in Bremerton, WA (Small City setting).
  • Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Olympic College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1; Olympic College 17:1.

FIT vs. OC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FIT or OC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Olympic College than FIT ($8,157 vs. $16,340).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Olympic College are 58.8% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($10,500 vs. $25,458).
  • Fashion Institute of Technology is 50% more expensive for in-state tuition than OC (about $2,097 more per year; $6,294.00 vs. $4,197.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.2% higher at FIT than at Olympic College (about $7,134 more per year; $16,874.00 vs. $9,740.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Olympic College than at Fashion Institute of Technology (55% vs. 43%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students is 18.5% larger than aid received by Olympic College students ($8,304 vs. $7,007).

FIT vs. OC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FIT or OC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OC and FIT.

  • Olympic College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FIT - Test-free; OC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027.

FIT vs. OC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FIT and OC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fashion Institute of Technology earn a median of about $15,800 more per year than OC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $35,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Olympic College graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than FIT graduates ($12,000 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, OC graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than FIT graduates ($124 vs. $201).
  • More FIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OC students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.