Eureka College vs. Ursuline College

Deciding between Eureka College and Ursuline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eureka College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Eureka College Eureka, IL
  • Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
  • Setting
  • Eureka College Town Fringe
  • Ursuline College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Eureka College 527
  • Ursuline College 970
  • Type
  • Eureka College Private 4 Year
  • Ursuline College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Eureka College
  • Ursuline College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Eureka College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Ursuline College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Eureka College Non-profit
  • Ursuline College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Eureka College
  • Ursuline College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Eureka College $29,096
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Eureka College $29,096
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Room & Board
  • Eureka College $10,698
  • Ursuline College $12,790
  • Average Net Price
  • Eureka College $19,128
  • Ursuline College $16,350
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Eureka College $20,489
  • Ursuline College $34,422
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Eureka College 100%
  • Ursuline College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Eureka College 1,186
  • Ursuline College 738
  • Admitted
  • Eureka College 1,008
  • Ursuline College 553
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Eureka College 85%
  • Ursuline College 74.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Eureka College 15.9%
  • Ursuline College 21.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Eureka College 1010
  • Ursuline College 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Eureka College 19
  • Ursuline College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Eureka College 3.22
  • Ursuline College 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Eureka College B+
  • Ursuline College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Eureka College Extremely Easy
  • Ursuline College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Eureka College
  • Ursuline College
  • ACT Range
  • Eureka College 16/23
  • Ursuline College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Eureka College 870/1155
  • Ursuline College 1006/1133
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Eureka College Test-free
  • Ursuline College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Eureka College Aug 15, 2027
  • Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Eureka College 14:1
  • Ursuline College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Eureka College
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • History (8%)
  • Ursuline College
    • Health Professions (53%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Legal Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Eureka College 65%
  • Ursuline College 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Eureka College $38,800
  • Ursuline College $46,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Eureka College 67%
  • Ursuline College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Eureka College $25,375
  • Ursuline College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Eureka College $262
  • Ursuline College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Eureka College 55%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • % Women
  • Eureka College 45%
  • Ursuline College 90%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Eureka College Very Low
  • Ursuline College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Eureka College No
  • Ursuline College No
  • % White
  • Eureka College 84%
  • Ursuline College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Eureka College 1%
  • Ursuline College 1%
  • % Black
  • Eureka College 5%
  • Ursuline College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Eureka College 3%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Eureka College 0%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Eureka College 0%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Eureka College 4%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % International
  • Eureka College 1%
  • Ursuline College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Eureka College 2%
  • Ursuline College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Eureka College 62%
  • Ursuline College 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Eureka College 34%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Eureka College Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Eureka College No
  • Ursuline College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Eureka College Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Eureka College Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Eureka College No
  • Ursuline College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eureka College in Eureka, IL with Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ursuline College is larger than Eureka College based on total student enrollment (970 students vs. 527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eureka College is located in Eureka, IL (Town Fringe setting); Ursuline College is in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Eureka College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eureka College 14:1; Ursuline College 8:1.

Eureka College vs. Ursuline College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Eureka College or Ursuline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Eureka College ($16,350 vs. $19,128).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eureka College are 16.4% lower than at Ursuline College ($10,698 vs. $12,790).
  • Ursuline College is 34% more expensive for in-state tuition than Eureka College (about $9,894 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $29,096.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34% higher at Ursuline College than at Eureka College (about $9,894 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $29,096.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Eureka College as at Ursuline College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 68% larger than aid received by Eureka College students ($34,422 vs. $20,489).

Eureka College vs. Ursuline College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Eureka College or Ursuline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursuline College and Eureka College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursuline College (1070) is 60 points higher than at Eureka College (1010).
  • Incoming Ursuline College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Eureka College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 870/1155; Ursuline College 1006/1133.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 16/23; Ursuline College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eureka College - Test-free; Ursuline College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Eureka College Aug 15, 2027; Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ursuline College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Eureka College (3.22).
  • Eureka College has a higher acceptance rate (85%) than Ursuline College (74.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Eureka College vs. 21.5% at Ursuline College.

Eureka College vs. Ursuline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Eureka College and Ursuline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Eureka College's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Ursuline College's (54%).
  • Graduates from Ursuline College earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Eureka College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eureka College graduates have a $2,625 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($25,375 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Eureka College graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($262 vs. $289).
  • More Eureka College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursuline College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.