Eureka College vs. Millsaps
Deciding between Eureka College and Millsaps College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Eureka College
Millsaps College
-
Overview
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- Location
-
Eureka College Eureka, IL
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Eureka College Town Fringe
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Eureka College 527
-
Millsaps 593
-
-
- Type
-
Eureka College Private 4 Year
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Eureka College
-
Millsaps
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Eureka College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Eureka College Non-profit
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Eureka College eureka.edu
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Eureka College
-
Millsaps
-
-
-
Cost
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- Tuition (In State)
-
Eureka College $29,096
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Eureka College $29,096
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Eureka College $10,698
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Eureka College $19,128
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Eureka College $20,489
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Eureka College 100%
-
Millsaps 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- Applied
-
Eureka College 1,186
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
-
- Admitted
-
Eureka College 1,008
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Eureka College 85%
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Eureka College 15.9%
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Eureka College 1010
-
Millsaps 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Eureka College 19
-
Millsaps 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Eureka College 3.22
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Eureka College B+
-
Millsaps A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Eureka College Extremely Easy
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Eureka College
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Eureka College 16/23
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Eureka College 870/1155
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Eureka College Test-free
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Eureka College Aug 15, 2027
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Eureka College 14:1
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Eureka College
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Biology (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- History (8%)
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- Graduation Rate
-
Eureka College 65%
-
Millsaps 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Eureka College $38,800
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Eureka College 67%
-
Millsaps 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Eureka College $25,375
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Eureka College $262
-
Millsaps $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- % Men
-
Eureka College 55%
-
Millsaps 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Eureka College 45%
-
Millsaps 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Eureka College Very Low
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Eureka College No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- % White
-
Eureka College 84%
-
Millsaps 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Eureka College 1%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Eureka College 5%
-
Millsaps 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Eureka College 3%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Eureka College 0%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Eureka College 0%
-
Millsaps 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Eureka College 4%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Eureka College 1%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Eureka College 2%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- % In-State
-
Eureka College 62%
-
Millsaps 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Eureka College 34%
-
Millsaps 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Eureka College
- Millsaps
- Campus Housing
-
Eureka College Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Eureka College No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Eureka College Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Eureka College Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Eureka College No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eureka College in Eureka, IL with Millsaps College in Jackson, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Millsaps College is larger than Eureka College based on total student enrollment (593 students vs. 527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eureka College is located in Eureka, IL (Town Fringe setting); Millsaps College is in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting).
- Eureka College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eureka College 14:1; Millsaps College 9:1.
Eureka College vs. Millsaps Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Eureka College or Millsaps? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eureka College than Millsaps ($19,128 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eureka College are 24.7% lower than at Millsaps College ($10,698 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 53.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Eureka College (about $15,584 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $29,096.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.6% higher at Millsaps than at Eureka College (about $15,584 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $29,096.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Eureka College than at Millsaps College (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 57.7% larger than aid received by Eureka College students ($32,301 vs. $20,489).
Eureka College vs. Millsaps Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Eureka College or Millsaps? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millsaps and Eureka College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 80 points higher than at Eureka College (1010).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Eureka College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 870/1155; Millsaps College 1025/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eureka College 16/23; Millsaps College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eureka College - Test-free; Millsaps - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Eureka College Aug 15, 2027; Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Eureka College (3.22).
- Eureka College has a higher acceptance rate (85%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Eureka College vs. 17.7% at Millsaps.
Eureka College vs. Millsaps Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Eureka College and Millsaps? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Eureka College's (65%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $11,600 more per year than Eureka College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Eureka College graduates have a $1,625 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($25,375 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Eureka College graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($262 vs. $279).
- More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eureka College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.