Erskine College vs. OUAZ-Surprise
Deciding between Erskine College and Ottawa University Surprise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Erskine College
Ottawa University Surprise
-
Overview
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Location
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
OUAZ-Surprise Surprise, Arizona
-
-
- Setting
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
OUAZ-Surprise Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Erskine College 912
-
OUAZ-Surprise 912
-
-
- Type
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
OUAZ-Surprise Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Erskine College
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
OUAZ-Surprise American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
OUAZ-Surprise Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
OUAZ-Surprise ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Erskine College
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
-
Cost
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Tuition (In State)
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
OUAZ-Surprise $35,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
OUAZ-Surprise $35,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
OUAZ-Surprise $16,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
OUAZ-Surprise $34,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
OUAZ-Surprise $18,321
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Erskine College 100%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Applied
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
OUAZ-Surprise 1,355
-
-
- Admitted
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
OUAZ-Surprise 1,059
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 26.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Erskine College 1040
-
OUAZ-Surprise 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Erskine College 20
-
OUAZ-Surprise 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Erskine College B+
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
OUAZ-Surprise Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Erskine College Low
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
OUAZ-Surprise 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
OUAZ-Surprise 840/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
OUAZ-Surprise Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Erskine College
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
-
Academics
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
OUAZ-Surprise 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Graduation Rate
-
Erskine College 55%
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
OUAZ-Surprise N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Erskine College 69%
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
OUAZ-Surprise N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Erskine College $276
-
OUAZ-Surprise N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- % Men
-
Erskine College 69%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Erskine College 31%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Erskine College Low
-
OUAZ-Surprise -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Erskine College No
-
OUAZ-Surprise No
-
-
- % White
-
Erskine College 67%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Erskine College 1%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Erskine College 13%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Erskine College 4%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Erskine College 1%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Erskine College 0%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Erskine College 0%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Erskine College 0%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Erskine College 13%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- % In-State
-
Erskine College 59%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Erskine College 34%
-
OUAZ-Surprise 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Erskine College
- OUAZ-Surprise
- Campus Housing
-
Erskine College Yes
-
OUAZ-Surprise Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Erskine College No
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Erskine College Yes
-
OUAZ-Surprise Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Erskine College No
-
OUAZ-Surprise No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Erskine College No
-
OUAZ-Surprise
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Erskine College in Due West, SC with Ottawa University Surprise in Surprise, Arizona on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Erskine College and OUAZ-Surprise have the same total student enrollment (912 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Erskine College is located in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting); Ottawa University Surprise is in Surprise, Arizona (Large Suburban setting).
- Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Surprise is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Erskine College 15:1; Ottawa University Surprise 11:1.
Erskine College vs. OUAZ-Surprise Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Erskine College or OUAZ-Surprise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Erskine College than OUAZ-Surprise ($23,882 vs. $34,037).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Erskine College are 19.7% lower than at Ottawa University Surprise ($13,250 vs. $16,500).
- Erskine College is 2.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than OUAZ-Surprise (about $830 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $35,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.3% higher at Erskine College than at Ottawa University Surprise (about $830 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $35,880.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Erskine College as at Ottawa University Surprise (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Erskine College students is 70.2% larger than aid received by Ottawa University Surprise students ($31,174 vs. $18,321).
Erskine College vs. OUAZ-Surprise Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Erskine College or OUAZ-Surprise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OUAZ-Surprise and Erskine College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Erskine College (1040) is 40 points higher than at OUAZ-Surprise (1000).
- Incoming Erskine College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at OUAZ-Surprise).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Erskine College 920/1150; Ottawa University Surprise 840/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Erskine College 17/23; Ottawa University Surprise 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Erskine College - Test-free; OUAZ-Surprise - Test optional.
- OUAZ-Surprise has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Erskine College vs. 26.3% at OUAZ-Surprise.
Erskine College vs. OUAZ-Surprise Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Erskine College and OUAZ-Surprise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.