Erie Institute of Technology Inc vs. CTI
Deciding between Erie Institute of Technology Inc and Commonwealth Technical Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
Commonwealth Technical Institute
-
Overview
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- Location
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Erie, PA
-
CTI Johnstown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Midsize Suburban
-
CTI Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 221
-
CTI 146
-
-
- Type
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Private 2 Year
-
CTI Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Status
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc For-profit
-
CTI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc erieit.edu
-
CTI pa.gov
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
-
Cost
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $15,264
-
CTI $7,714
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $15,264
-
CTI $7,714
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $13,158
-
CTI $9,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $29,018
-
CTI $11,714
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $9,440
-
CTI $9,162
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 86%
-
CTI 59%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- Applied
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Open
-
CTI Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Open
-
CTI Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Unavailable
-
CTI Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Open admission
-
CTI Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
-
CTI
-
-
-
Academics
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 10:1
-
CTI 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- Engineering Technology (75%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (25%)
-
CTI
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- Graduation Rate
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc -
-
CTI -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $35,000
-
CTI $15,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 43%
-
CTI -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $12,081
-
CTI N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc $124
-
CTI N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- % Men
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 81%
-
CTI 74%
-
-
- % Women
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 19%
-
CTI 26%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc Low
-
CTI Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc No
-
CTI No
-
-
- % White
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 87%
-
CTI 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 0%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 8%
-
CTI 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 5%
-
CTI 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 0%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 0%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 0%
-
CTI 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 0%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 0%
-
CTI 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- % In-State
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 89%
-
CTI 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc 11%
-
CTI 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc
- CTI
- Campus Housing
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc No
-
CTI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc No
-
CTI No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc No
-
CTI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc No
-
CTI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Erie Institute of Technology Inc No
-
CTI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Erie Institute of Technology Inc in Erie, PA with Commonwealth Technical Institute in Johnstown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Erie Institute of Technology Inc is larger than CTI based on total student enrollment (221 students vs. 146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc is located in Erie, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); Commonwealth Technical Institute is in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Commonwealth Technical Institute is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Erie Institute of Technology Inc 10:1; Commonwealth Technical Institute 6:1.
Erie Institute of Technology Inc vs. CTI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Erie Institute of Technology Inc or CTI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Commonwealth Technical Institute than Erie Institute of Technology Inc ($11,714 vs. $29,018).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Commonwealth Technical Institute are 31.4% lower than at Erie Institute of Technology Inc ($9,028 vs. $13,158).
- Erie Institute of Technology Inc is 97.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CTI (about $7,550 more per year; $15,264.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.9% higher at Erie Institute of Technology Inc than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (about $7,550 more per year; $15,264.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Erie Institute of Technology Inc than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (86% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Erie Institute of Technology Inc students is 3% larger than aid received by Commonwealth Technical Institute students ($9,440 vs. $9,162).
Erie Institute of Technology Inc vs. CTI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Erie Institute of Technology Inc or CTI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CTI and Erie Institute of Technology Inc.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Erie Institute of Technology Inc - Open admission; CTI - Open admission.
Erie Institute of Technology Inc vs. CTI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Erie Institute of Technology Inc and CTI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Erie Institute of Technology Inc earn a median of about $19,900 more per year than CTI graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,000 vs. $15,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.